PDA

View Full Version : Hooks


Revelence
10-23-2012, 12:59 AM
So I've made a postbit background plugin, which will give certain usergroups a background. It works in my threads, but it's not reading the plugin, or something properly from PM's. I'm guessing it's something with the hook location.

So I'm here to ask what hook location should I use?

My current hook location: postbit_display_start

kh99
10-23-2012, 03:18 PM
I think the problem is that $this->post['usergroupid'] is not set if it's a pm (and so you can't use is_member_of(), if that's what you're doing). I don't think there's anything you can do except do a query for it yourself if you're displaying a PM. Maybe something like:

if (get_class() == 'vB_Postbit_Pm')
{
$userinfo = fetch_userinfo($this->post['userid']);
}
else
{
$userinfo &= $this->post;
}

// then use $userinfo to check group...

Revelence
10-23-2012, 03:46 PM
I think the problem is that $this->post['usergroupid'] is not set if it's a pm (and so you can't use is_member_of(), if that's what you're doing). I don't think there's anything you can do except do a query for it yourself if you're displaying a PM. Maybe something like:

if (get_class() == 'vB_Postbit_Pm')
{
$userinfo = fetch_userinfo($this->post['userid']);
}
else
{
$userinfo &= $this->post;
}

// then use $userinfo to check group...

Well that's not really the problem. I use an array to store the usergroup ids, and yes I do use the post['usergroupid']. But if it's not set it wouldn't be in the array, which would just default output it the div without a background.

So I'm still having a feeling it's something with the hooks.

Lynne
10-23-2012, 03:56 PM
Are you using debug mode to view the hooks called on each page and have you verified that the hook you are using is being called on the PM page you are looking at?

kh99
10-23-2012, 04:13 PM
But if it's not set it wouldn't be in the array, which would just default output it the div without a background.

So what does happen? Seems like if it's changing the background then the plugin must be running.

Revelence
10-23-2012, 04:23 PM
So what does happen? Seems like if it's changing the background then the plugin must be running.

Okay so I have a plugin say.

if (1==2)
//<div class="userinfo" style="background: green;">
else
//<div class="userinfo">

That's just an example with the if statement, but you should get the picture.

Lynne, that's what I think is wrong. The hook location is wrong and is not being called on the page. How can I turn debug mode on to check which hooks

--------------- Added 1351013884 at 1351013884 ---------------

Okay so I enabled debug mode. postbit_display_start, which is the hook I've been using is enabled in both pages. So I'm still a little confused, I'll try making just something that prints out something to test it.

--------------- Added 1351013967 at 1351013967 ---------------

Nope, I made it output 'Hello', it works in the threads, but still messes up my PM. Weird..

Lynne
10-23-2012, 05:42 PM
How about you post the exact php code and hook location so we can try it on our own.

Revelence
10-23-2012, 06:02 PM
Plugin hook: postbit_display_start

Code:

ob_start();
$usergroupid = $post['usergroupid'];
$has_bg = array(6);
if (in_array($usergroupid, $has_bg)) {
echo '<div class="userinfo" style="background:url(images/ranks/postbit/'.$usergroupid.'.png);min-height: 350px;">';
} else {
echo '<div class="userinfo">';
}
$php_include = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
vB_Template::preRegister('postbit_legacy',array('p ostbit_background' => $php_include));

Then in postbit_legacy template, I replace the <div class="userinfo">
with
{vb:raw postbit_background}

Lynne
10-23-2012, 06:23 PM
You can look at the query around line 1611 or private.php and see that the usergroupid is never even grabbed, as Kevin had brought up above. You would need to modify the query to add that in.

Revelence
10-23-2012, 06:25 PM
You can look at the query around line 1611 or private.php and see that the usergroupid is never even grabbed, as Kevin had brought up above. You would need to modify the query to add that in.

No, I'm not worried about that postbit backgrounds actually working with the PM's atm, the problem is, the actual plugin is not being called. If it were being called, it would just show <div class="userinfo">, which it's not.

Lynne
10-23-2012, 06:38 PM
It is being called, however I believe the template gets evaled before it is called, so doing the preregister of the variable may not be working. (You'd have to do a str_replace in the evaled template instead.)

kh99
10-23-2012, 06:40 PM
I think the problem might be that the template name used by PMs is "postbit" and not "postbit_legacy", or at least that's what it shows in the html comments. Try changing the preRegister call to 'postbit', or just do preRegister twice, once each to 'postbit' and 'postbit_legacy', and see if that works.

BTW, if that is all the plugin code you don't need the ob_ calls, you could just replace the "echo"s with "$php_include = " and remove all the ob_ lines. Also, if you replace only the style= part instead of the entire <div> tag, it won't mess up the html even if the variable is blank.

Edit: or it might be what Lynne said - I was typing while she posted.

Revelence
10-23-2012, 06:46 PM
It is being called, however I believe the template gets evaled before it is called, so doing the preregister of the variable may not be working. (You'd have to do a str_replace in the evaled template instead.)

I think the problem might be that the template name used by PMs is "postbit" and not "postbit_legacy", or at least that's what it shows in the html comments. Try changing the preRegister call to 'postbit', or just do preRegister twice, once each to 'postbit' and 'postbit_legacy', and see if that works.

BTW, if that is all the plugin code you don't need the ob_ calls, you could just replace the "echo"s with "$php_include = " and remove all the ob_ lines. Also, if you replace only the style= part instead of the entire <div> tag, it won't mess up the html even if the variable is blank.

Edit: or it might be what Lynne said - I was typing while she posted.

See if it were that problem, then there wouldn't be a problem with the PM's in the first place because it wouldn't read the postbit_legacy which I made edits to.

I'll try with the just replacing the style, as that would be a lot easier and did not think of that, not quite sure how I didn't lol

--------------- Added 1351021778 at 1351021778 ---------------

Okay I did what you said, Kh99. Just make it edit the style, and add a background. Which works, it doesn't mass up any PM templates, and adds a background correctly.

I appreciate your help with this. Thanks.

kh99
10-23-2012, 06:56 PM
See if it were that problem, then there wouldn't be a problem with the PM's in the first place because it wouldn't read the postbit_legacy which I made edits to.

Well it's obviously displaying postbit_legacy just from looking at it. But the way the postbit/legacy switching works is weird, and like I said, when you turn on template names in html comments it says "postbit_legacy" when viewing the forum, but "postbit" when viewing a pm, so I was guessing that the preregistering was also getting confused. It could also be what Lynne said except that I'm pretty sure postbit_display_start is called before the template is rendered.

In any case I guess it doesn't matter now.

Revelence
10-23-2012, 06:59 PM
Well it's obviously displaying postbit_legacy just from looking at it. But the way the postbit/legacy switching works is weird, and like I said, when you turn on template names in html comments it says "postbit_legacy" when viewing the forum, but "postbit" when viewing a pm, so I was guessing that the preregistering was also getting confused. It could also be what Lynne said except that I'm pretty sure postbit_display_start is called before the template is rendered.

In any case I guess it doesn't matter now.

Yeah that does seem pretty weird how it works I guess, but it's fixed now and I appreciate your help. Thanks again.