View Full Version : wrapping vb5 header footer style around a page.
Omegatron
10-19-2012, 08:36 PM
I know this is pretty early since this is a beta but I have been disecting the code for vb5 some.
Do not see a way like we use to be able to wrap the vb header footer navbar around custom pages like we use to do with vb3 and vb4.
If this is truly the case I think this is going to put an end to alot of the vb mod forums.
Omegatron
10-20-2012, 07:09 PM
Lots of views but anyone know if there is a way to full the header footer around a custom page?
I can grab the header template using the $templater but in vb3 and vb4 $header $footer where universally defined as the full vb header footer with all variables defined etc
--------------- Added 1350836490 at 1350836490 ---------------
This use to be easy in vb3 and vb4 so you could write your own scripts and use the vb header footer.
$header $footer use to always resolve to the header footer of vb and then you just processed replacements.
This is ultra simplified but worked with vb3 and vb4
<?php
require "global.php";
$header = process_replacement_vars($header);
$footer = process_replacement_vars($footer);
$content = "blah blah";
print "$header<br />$content<br />$footer";
?>
As I said simple but grabbing the vb header footer and processing replacements was easy including the global.php etc.
I have been looking at vb5 and see no way to do that
Omegatron
10-24-2012, 06:10 PM
The vb5 Page Manager seems to be a joke as you can only include data in those little container boxes so that does not work to wrap the vb header and footer around a full featured app/mod with multiple scripts in a directory.
I have successfully made a simple cloned test page with the vb header footer echoing nothing but hello in the middle.
Placing this in say a cloned vb index,php minus the $class defines and then renamed to test.php will print what I need.
$templater = new vB5_Template('header');
$header = $templater->render();
$templater = new vB5_Template('footer');
$footer = $templater->render();
print "$header<br />HELLO<br />$footer";
The problem is generating the vb header and footer around an external application. vb5 stops you.
Any ideas.
wdwms
12-14-2012, 02:20 AM
My solution is a hybrid of the above; plus some symbolic links to get the file you create to run in the directory where you want it.
Instructions:
For the purpose of these instructions / = docroot /test = directory where we are getting the headers to work
copy /index.php (the vb index.php) to /test and rename to vbheader.php
copy /index.php (the vb index.php) to /test and rename to vbfooter.php
in vbfooter comment out the line:$app = vB5_Frontend_Application::init('config.php')
in vbfooter and vheader comment out: if ($class == 'vB5_Frontend_Controller_Main')
{
call_user_func_array(array(&$c, 'index'), array($controller, $method, $routing->getArguments()));
}
else
{
call_user_func_array(array(&$c, $method), $routing->getArguments());
}
in vbfooter add the following at the bottom$templater = new vB5_Template('footer');
$footer = $templater->render();
echo $footer;
in vbheader add the following at the bottom
$templater = new vB5_Template('preheader');
$preheader = $templater->render();
echo $preheader;
$templater = new vB5_Template('header');
$header = $templater->render();
echo $header;
soft link config.php, includes and core; in /test execute: ln -s../core core
ln -s ../includes includes
ln -s ../config.php config.php
create /test/test.php as follows
<?
include_once("vbhead.php");
// YOUR PHP CODE HERE
include_once("vbfooter.php");
?>NOTE: Your menu bar at the top will ALWAYS remain as home. There is a work-around for this that have working, le me know if interested.
Omegatron
01-17-2013, 10:35 PM
Thats actually actually quite what I already did
http://omegatron.net/photos
Basically what I did was make a dumbed down index.php called say test.php and place the dumbed down code into a function I named. I could then return an array with header footer values and in my code simply call the require that file in my application and can load the vb header footer.
Likewise yes you have to softlink or place a modified copy of config.php in your other directory.
Definately note a user friendly as earlier versions and I think the vb5 sales will be reflected as a result.
wdwms
01-18-2013, 01:26 AM
did you figure out how to get the sub nav menus to appear? mine will not generate on my custom pages..
wdwms
02-23-2013, 01:00 PM
Found issue with 5.0, instructions above modified.
AScherff
06-19-2014, 09:04 PM
This does not work for VB 5.1 ... ?
wdwms
06-20-2014, 04:57 PM
This does not work for VB 5.1 ... ?
Have not tested it with 5.1 yet. Once my board updates to 5.1 I will test and release any changes.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.