Log in

View Full Version : Connecting to mysql when you click


cagatayh
09-06-2012, 06:43 PM
Hi,

I try to add "broken link" function into one of plugins. In postbit plugin when you click the text, it add your ip and titleid into mysql.

But i don't know what should i write for a href.


In the thread if i click the link, it doesnt work but writing the link to the ​web browser address bar and clicking ENTER. It Works...

like this:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=67731?do=link


<plugin active="1" executionorder="5">
<title>Broken Link</title>
<hookname>postbit_display_start</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[
$linkler = $this->registry->db->query_read("SELECT * FROM broken_link where url LIKE '$post[threadid]'");
$sonuc=mysql_num_rows($linkler);




if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'link' && $sonuc < 1)
{

$broken_gonder = $this->registry->db->query_read("INSERT INTO broken_link (ip, url) VALUES ('".$_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"]."', '".$post[threadid]."')");
}

]]></phpcode>
</plugin>


<template name="showthread_extra_fields" templatetype="template" date="1140414721" username="uname" version="1"><![CDATA[]

<if condition="$sonuc == 0">

<a href="/showthread.php?t=$post[threadid]?do=link" onClick="alert('It's OK')">Report Broken Link</a>
</if>

]></template>

kh99
09-06-2012, 07:46 PM
When you say it doesn't work, what do you mean? Does anything happen at all when you click it?

Edit: also, your "It's OK" message contains a single quote (apostrophe), so that makes the quotes mismatched.

cagatayh
09-06-2012, 08:19 PM
When you say it doesn't work, what do you mean? Does anything happen at all when you click it?

Edit: also, your "It's OK" message contains a single quote (apostrophe), so that makes the quotes mismatched.

Yep I write it in english. Original text is ok :)

When i click, only alert message comes.. Nothing adds into database..

cagatayh
09-09-2012, 07:26 PM
Any help ?

kh99
09-10-2012, 12:48 AM
I don't know why it wouldn't work if the url is correct. Have you ever used the Firebug addon for FireFox? It might let you see if a call is being made, or if there are any javascript errors occuring. Have you tried it without any onClick? (Probably you added that later as a test).

Also, the url you have above has two '?' in it, I think what you want is:
href="/showthread.php?t=$post[threadid]&amp;do=link"


but I don't think that would keep it from working at all (it should still at least reload the page, I think).

cagatayh
09-10-2012, 01:56 PM
I don't know why it wouldn't work if the url is correct. Have you ever used the Firebug addon for FireFox? It might let you see if a call is being made, or if there are any javascript errors occuring. Have you tried it without any onClick? (Probably you added that later as a test).

Also, the url you have above has two '?' in it, I think what you want is:
href="/showthread.php?t=$post[threadid]&amp;do=link"


but I don't think that would keep it from working at all (it should still at least reload the page, I think).

href="/showthread.php?t=$post[threadid]&amp;do=link"

It works.

Thanks a lot :)