PDA

View Full Version : Debug Mode (Visible for members) How to make it visible for Admins only?


ChiNa
08-22-2012, 10:34 AM
Hey everyone, I have my DEBUG MODE set to TRUE in my config file! Now my members are also seeing the DEBUGING stuff when they login! Is it normal for them to see?

I found this Thread https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=265999
If I can use one of the 3 Methods, then which of the methods should I use, and still be able to have the SAME affect using the Debug Mode for my Xml Products....

If you have another Idea, then I would be appreciated... Thank you!

Scanu
08-22-2012, 12:51 PM
Hi china-man i don't know if this is valid for vb3 but you can create a plugin with the admin_global hook and put this php code

$vbulletin->debug = true;

In this way (after removing debug line from config.php) you should use debug mode just on admincp.

ChiNa
08-22-2012, 01:59 PM
Ok Scanu mate, I will give it a try ! And hopefully it will not change anything or affect my product makings... Thank you very much Scanu

vbresults
08-22-2012, 04:19 PM
Your best bet is to check for a static IPs in config.php.


if (in_array($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'], array('1.2.3.4')) {
$config['Misc']['debug'] = true;
}


Replace 1.2.3.4 with your IP, and if you have more than one Admin, add their IP to the array.

There is no other reliable way IIRC -- someone correct me if I'm wrong.

I just looked at class_core and I'm almost positive the code Scanu provided does not work -- it is too late to change the variable at that point.

kh99
08-22-2012, 04:29 PM
I think as scanu said, his method is only to have the extra admincp controls, and not to have full debug mode (but I haven't actually tried it myself).

Simon Lloyd
08-22-2012, 07:52 PM
Really what you want is this https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=176700 saves all the messing around, works on vb3.7.x to vb3.8.x at least :)