PDA

View Full Version : Creating Plugin Error when adding query


Jay- D
08-21-2012, 12:00 PM
I'm writing my first plugin. I got to the point where my static code needed to be ported to the database. When I added in some simple code:


$j = $vbulletin->db->query_first_slave("SELECT 1+1");

This is just some test code, but it displays a white screen. No info, nothing. I'm guessing it's a 500 internal error. I have debugging on as well, with nothing be printed to screen. No logs are being created.

Does anyone have any advice?

Jay

kh99
08-21-2012, 12:07 PM
It's probably a php error, and you have display_errors set to off. Just a guess, but you could try adding "global $vbulletin;" to the start of your code (depending on the hook you use, $vbulletin isn't always available unless you add that).

Simon Lloyd
08-21-2012, 12:07 PM
It looks to me that you aren't querying the database, normal syntax would be "SELECT whatimlookingfor FROM mytablename WHERE whatimlookingforisin" that select 1+1 isn't a query to do anything as such.

Jay- D
08-21-2012, 08:59 PM
Kevin, that was it! I needed a global for connection to the database. I hope this can help someone in the future.

Thank you!

And Simon, try that query on console, you'll see it is a valid query. I was doing that to make sure it wasn't my query that was messed up.

Here is the result fyi:

Array
(
[1+1] => 2
)