Log in

View Full Version : vBulletin Custom Plugin Options - Changing Carriage Returns!


Mko
07-14-2012, 05:33 PM
Hey again all,
I've been developing a plugin, and in the vBulletin Options for this plugin, there's a textarea where users can input a paragraph for their rules.

I have this following contents in my database, which is being called:
a
b^That is EXACTLY as it is in the database, which causes my plugin not to work.
An image (just to be more clear):
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2012/07/37.png

Now, in the database, there is no \r or \n or anything of the sort. It is exactly as I mentioned above.

I'm working primarily with JavaScript (innerHTML), and need to find a way to make carriage returns be interpreted as <br /> tags and NOT as physical carriage returns.

Thanks in advance for any help,
Mark

P.S. If someone needs the .js file, let me know :)

Simon Lloyd
07-14-2012, 05:43 PM
you'd want to use \n for new line or (and it might be deprocated) \r for return, however \n works for me :)

--------------- Added 1342291426 at 1342291426 ---------------

Just did a quick Google and found this http://www.w3schools.com/js/js_special_characters.asp

Mko
07-14-2012, 05:47 PM
you'd want to use \n for new line or (and it might be deprocated) \r for return, however \n works for me :)

--------------- Added 14 Jul 2012 at 14:43 ---------------

Just did a quick Google and found this http://www.w3schools.com/js/js_special_characters.asp
I might've not been clear. My apologies.

Basically, I have this following contents in my database, which is being called:
a
b^That is EXACTLY as it is in the database.
An image (just to be more clear):
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2012/07/37.png

Now, in the database, there is no \r or \n or anything of the sort. It is exactly as I mentioned above.

My question remains: is there any way to make carriage returns be interpreted as <br /> tags?

Simon Lloyd
07-14-2012, 06:53 PM
You might try you using str replace and replace \n (i know what you said but give it a try! or \r), like this:var text = "this
is
some
text ";
var new_text = text.replace("<br />", "\n");
document.write(new_text);


--------------- Added 1342295651 at 1342295651 ---------------

The picture of your database shows that each character is in a seperate row?

Mko
07-14-2012, 07:39 PM
You might try you using str replace and replace \n (i know what you said but give it a try! or \r), like this:var text = "this
is
some
text ";
var new_text = text.replace("<br />", "\n");
document.write(new_text);
--------------- Added 14 Jul 2012 at 15:54 ---------------

The picture of your database shows that each character is in a seperate row?
Didn't work, sadly. Thanks though!

&no, it's just a cell in the db program I'm using.

Simon Lloyd
07-14-2012, 08:00 PM
in that case do you can split string like this in jstext=text.split(' ').join('<br />')

Mko
07-14-2012, 08:02 PM
in that case do you can split string like this in jstext=text.split(' ').join('<br />')
Still no success.

I had an idea though. Regarding vB Templates, when they're saved, they don't print each carriage return. So, does anyone know how they do it? :p

kh99
07-14-2012, 08:30 PM
Try this:
$jsstring = addcslashes(nl2br(htmlspecialchars($option)), "'\\");


Where $option is the string from the database, and $string is what you'll use in your template for the js variable, in single quotes, like:

var jsvar = '$jsstring';


This assumes that what's being entered and saved in the db is not html. If it is, you don't want the htmlspecialchars() in there (and then they really should be entering the <br> tags themselves, but that's OK).

Edit: Another thought - you could allow bbcode markup, and then when you pass it through the bbcode compiler it will change \n to <br>.


Regarding vB Templates, when they're saved, they don't print each carriage return. So, does anyone know how they do it? :p

The templates are html, so you'd have to explicitly use <br> where you wanted them in the output.

Mko
07-14-2012, 09:24 PM
Try this:
$jsstring = addcslashes(nl2br(htmlspecialchars($option)), "'\\");Where $option is the string from the database, and $string is what you'll use in your template for the js variable, in single quotes, like:

var jsvar = '$jsstring';This assumes that what's being entered and saved in the db is not html. If it is, you don't want the htmlspecialchars() in there (and then they really should be entering the <br> tags themselves, but that's OK).

Edit: Another thought - you could allow bbcode markup, and then when you pass it through the bbcode compiler it will change \n to <br>.




The templates are html, so you'd have to explicitly use <br> where you wanted them in the output.
So close, but yet it doesn't work. :/
Basically, if I've still been unclear, I'm calling the variable (which I declare in a template):
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var RULES = "$vboptions[ishout_rules]";
// -->
</script>Into my .js file:
InfernoShoutbox.userframe.innerHTML = RULES; So, my problem is basically how do I manipulate the input in the ACP in JavaScript and not in PHP?

kh99
07-15-2012, 01:00 AM
Hmm...well I was thinking you might be able to fix the problem on the php side by changing what value you're giving the RULES var, and that would require another plugin instead of just using $vboptions[ishout_rules] directly in a template. But maybe I don't understand what the issue is. Is it all working except that InfernoShoutbox.userframe doesn't show the right value, or does it not work at all because the "var RULES = " line isn't valid js?

Mko
07-15-2012, 09:20 AM
Hmm...well I was thinking you might be able to fix the problem on the php side by changing what value you're giving the RULES var, and that would require another plugin instead of just using $vboptions[ishout_rules] directly in a template. But maybe I don't understand what the issue is. Is it all working except that InfernoShoutbox.userframe doesn't show the right value, or does it not work at all because the "var RULES = " line isn't valid js?

Forgive me, I might've been unclear, haha :p

Basically, here's what I've got (my whole .js code):
http://paste2.org/p/2073301#line-549
As you can see, I'm already modifying the variable RULES on line 549 to change all \n tags to be <br />.

Now, the RULES var is called from an option in a setting on my Forum. In this setting, as you can probably guess, you can input a description of your rules that will display.

I have the following defined in a template:
var RULES = "$vboptions[ishout_rules]";Before I go on, someone on another forum told me:
A JavaScript error is probably occurring. Based on the limited information that I have, I would guess that this is due to the way you're loading the rules value into JavaScript. You probably have a variable definition that looks like:
var RULES = 'a
b';
...leading me to understand that I'm bringing in invalid js.

So, the contents of the ishout_rules option that are like:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2012/07/36.png
...would in fact not be valid js and cause an error.


So, if I were to design a Plugin, what hook location should I use and what should it contain? Also, how would I get a custom variable to be accessible by a template?
Or, is there a way to fix the js error?


Thanks,
Mark

kh99
07-15-2012, 11:00 AM
OK, I think this should work: create a plugin using hook parse_templates and code like this:

$ishout_rules = addcslashes($vbulletin->options['ishout_rules'], "\r\n'\\");


Then in your template:

var RULES = "$ishout_rules";


This won't change the newlines to <br>, but if you are allowing html in your rules then the person writing the rules should put <br> where they want a newlines.

By the way, you asked about how to access a variable in the other thread and I'm sorry it didn't occur to me that you might have problems like this with a string.

Mko
07-15-2012, 12:37 PM
OK, I think this should work: create a plugin using hook parse_templates and code like this:

$ishout_rules = addcslashes($vbulletin->options['ishout_rules'], "\r\n'\\");
Then in your template:

var RULES = "$ishout_rules";
This won't change the newlines to <br>, but if you are allowing html in your rules then the person writing the rules should put <br> where they want a newlines.

By the way, you asked about how to access a variable in the other thread and I'm sorry it didn't occur to me that you might have problems like this with a string.
Figured it out, thanks for your help!
I had to put some PHP code into the cache_templates page then modify the output in my .js file :)