Log in

View Full Version : Vbulletin database connection


Scanu
06-24-2012, 06:28 PM
Hi, until now i never connected to the vbulletin database i know how to connect to mysql, that's the general code

$connect = mysql_connect('server', 'username', 'password');
$db_selected = mysql_select_db('database');
mysql_close($connect);

There is a particular way to connect to the vbulletin database? Should i include config.php to get connect infos or there is a faster way?

I hope i made myself clear thanks in advance, Scanu.

kh99
06-24-2012, 07:47 PM
If you're including global.php in the script (or if it's a plugin), then you can just use $vbulletin->db->query_read() (or one of the other query functions).

If you have a separate script and you don't want to include global.php, then I think I'd include config.php and use the config variables from there in mysql calls, like you posted above. You can look in includes/class_core.php, the class vB_Database code that starts around line 83, to see how vbulletin uses the config variables.

Edit: if this is for a mod you're planning to release, I think it's a much better idea to find a way to use the vb code so that you don't have to worry about the database configuration.

Scanu
06-24-2012, 10:15 PM
mysql_query() = $vbulletin->db->query
mysql_fetch_row() = $vbulletin->db->fetch_row
mysql_fetch_assoc() = $vbulletin->db->fetch_assoc
mysql_fetch_object() = $vbulletin->db->fetch_object

Just like this?

kh99
06-24-2012, 11:35 PM
mysql_query() = $vbulletin->db->query
mysql_fetch_row() = $vbulletin->db->fetch_row
mysql_fetch_assoc() = $vbulletin->db->fetch_assoc
mysql_fetch_object() = $vbulletin->db->fetch_object

Just like this?

I think so - I'm not familiar with all of those. I believe the recommendation is to use query_read_slave() to read and query_write() if you're modifying the database. I guess you can use fetch_array() or fetch_row(), but most of the vbulletin code seems to use fetch_array() - maybe it's just convention.

Also, remember that if you use any strings that you're getting from the outside world in one of your queries, put it through escape_string() first.