PDA

View Full Version : I have a php if conditional, please help how to write it in template


basketmen
06-13-2012, 08:48 AM
this is if conditional for if the url is xxx, in php

if ($vbulletin->url == 'http://domain.com/forum/somepage.html')
{
}


i want to use it in template, please help what is looks like?






i already tried this

<if condition="$vbulletin->url == http://domain.com/forum/somepage.html">
</if>

but got error like this and cant save the template

The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ':' in /home/username/public_html/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3605) : eval()'d code on line 91

This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.

kh99
06-13-2012, 10:39 AM
You removed the single quotes when you put it in the template condition, but you need them. Try taking the php condition that's between the parentheses and just copy it to between the quotes in the template.

basketmen
08-28-2012, 02:42 AM
arghh i am still cant make it, already tried add the single quote, so like this


<if condition="$vbulletin->url == 'http://domain.com/forum/somepage.html'">
</if>




can anyone tried it please, or know the working this conditional



i already tried this too (from this thread (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=202215)), but looks like still not working too
<if condition="$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] == '/forum/somepage.html'">

Scanu
08-28-2012, 07:22 AM
arghh i am still cant make it, already tried add the single quote, so like this





can anyone tried it please, or know the working this conditional



i already tried this too (from this thread (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=202215)), but looks like still not working too
<if condition="$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] == '/forum/somepage.html'">

Strange.. Try

<if condition="$_SERVER['SCRIPT_URI'] == 'http://www.domain.com/forum/somepage.html'">

Or this

<if condition="$vb->url == 'http://domain.com/forum/somepage.html'">
</if>

basketmen
08-28-2012, 11:47 PM
Strange.. Try

<if condition="$_SERVER['SCRIPT_URI'] == 'http://www.domain.com/forum/somepage.html'">

Or this

<if condition="$vb->url == 'http://domain.com/forum/somepage.html'">
</if>

thank you for answering, but that code still not working too

can anyone try it in your forum please

basketmen
08-30-2012, 09:57 AM
i already tried this too (from this thread (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=202215)), but looks like still not working too
<if condition="$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] == '/forum/somepage.html'">

ah this one at least works,

and the url used is the non rewrited url, so the original url, if the url are rewrited by vbseo or another mod

Scanu methode above maybe works too, and using the original url

only the first methode that not working, even already using original url, wonder why, but its ok already have the working code
<if condition="$vbulletin->url == 'http://domain.com/forum/somepage.html'">
</if>



Thank you and GBU for Scanu and kh99