View Full Version : Strange "Cannot modify header information" error
Boofo
05-23-2012, 11:24 AM
I am getting this error whenever I do a search for a quote name in a mod I did a long time ago. It just started happening after I upgraded to 4.1.12 PL1 a few weeks back. The strange thing is I can edit quotes and do a "Find All Quotes" listing fine, but if I try to search for a quote name, I get the error. But not on all names. It seems to be sporadic.
The quotes are in the db, not a file. Does anyone have any idea why this is happening now when it was fine before?
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [path]/includes/adminfunctions.php:299) in [path]/includes/functions.php on line 4116
Boofo
05-27-2012, 05:41 AM
I've narrowed it down to the if ($numresults == 1) conditional from this code:
if ($numresults == 1)
{
$quote = $db->fetch_array($getquotes);
exec_header_redirect("quote.php?" . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . "quoteid=" . $quote['quoteid'] . "&do=update");
}
else if (!$numresults)
{
print_stop_message('no_quotes_matched_your_query') ;
}
else
{
I only get the error if there is just one result. Any more than 1 result and everything works fine. Does anyone have any idea why it is doing this and how to fix it?
Simon Lloyd
05-27-2012, 06:20 AM
What happens if you modify it to <= or => rather than == ?
Boofo
05-27-2012, 06:50 AM
No change. I tried that first. I did find a fix that works, however. I added this to the top of the page (above the <?php), so it now looks like this:
<? ob_start(); ?>
<?php
and this to the bottom of the page (below the ?>), so now it looks like this :
?>
<? ob_flush(); ?>
And now the error is gone. I looked at the file in CPanel, but I couldn't see any UTF-8 BOM in the file at all, so I was stumped.
Simon Lloyd
05-27-2012, 02:31 PM
Doh!, i should have thought of that, you don't have to add it to the page though, it should be able to go in the plugin :), i use similar in some of my plugins :)ob_start();
include('mystuff.php');
$stuff = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
Boofo
05-27-2012, 02:56 PM
Well, it's a file for my quotes mod. It doesn't have any plugins. Like I said earlier, there was no BOM in the file so I have no idea what changed in vB 4.2.0 to start giving that error. My site did move to another server recently, but IIRC, it as showing that error after I upgraded and before the move. But the file is an older one. I think I am using the same code in it as I did for vb 3.5, but it has always worked fine except for the error.
Simon Lloyd
05-27-2012, 06:45 PM
If it works regardless of the error just supress the erro, do you think its down to deprecated code?
Boofo
05-27-2012, 06:55 PM
If it works regardless of the error just supress the erro, do you think its down to deprecated code?
If it was deprecated code, you would think PHP would show that, I would think, wouldn't it?
Simon Lloyd
05-27-2012, 07:17 PM
it depends whether the error reporting is set right for your version of php :), you know, where you saw "E_Error ~ALL" and other types of reporting, you had to add 8192 (i think, dont quote me on it) at one point, deprocated errors didnt come along until php5.3.x, take a look here http://php.net/manual/en/function.error-reporting.php
Boofo
05-27-2012, 07:28 PM
I am on PHP 5.3.10 and MySQL Version 5.5.22-cll. This is what I am using in the file:
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);
One thing has got me thinking though. It was something Paul said about UTF-8 BOM. My tables in the db are all set at:
CHARSET=utf8 COLLATE=utf8_unicode_ci
I'm wondering if that could be any part of that is going on.
Simon Lloyd
05-28-2012, 05:12 AM
You may be right, i dont know much about that, as for the error reporting it should now be error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~8192);in all your files....etc
Sorry i cant help more.
Boofo
05-28-2012, 10:14 AM
What is the " & ~8192" for? I didn't see that in the vb files.
Simon Lloyd
05-28-2012, 04:45 PM
It's for deprocated errors http://php.net/manual/en/errorfunc.constants.php
Adrian Schneider
05-28-2012, 04:49 PM
Hey Boofo,
Don't use exec_header_redirect() in the admin panel. The admin panel outputs everything early on, so you cannot use a header redirect (headers must come before all output). Use print_cp_message() instead instead.
This should fix your issue. :)
Cheers
Boofo
05-28-2012, 04:58 PM
That won't work for these, though:
exec_header_redirect("quote.php?" . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . "quoteid=" . $quote['quoteid'] . "&do=update");
exec_header_redirect("quote.php?" . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . "do=edit");
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.