View Full Version : Show Thread Description :(
MikeJDance
04-25-2012, 11:05 PM
I have this code:
<script language="" type="text/javascript">
var name1 = new String();
var title1 = new String();
for (x = 0; x < 4; x++){
name1 = threads[x].poster;
if (name1.length > 13){
name1 = name1.slice(0,9) + "…";
}
title1 = threads[x].title;
if (title1.length > 28){
title1 = title1.slice(0,25) + "…";
}
document.writeln("<a href=\"http://www.habbohotelforum.net/showthread.php?t="+threads[x].threadid+"\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"forumtitle\">"+title1+" ยป</a><br /><div style=\"padding-bottom: 5px;\"><em>+description+(Posted by "+name1+")</em></div>");}
</script>
I'm trying to add the description about 26 characters of the first post please. I'm having problems.
Also i'm using 3.8.7 SP2
Thank you for any help provided.
ForceHSS
04-25-2012, 11:12 PM
and the problem would be?
MikeJDance
04-26-2012, 01:07 AM
and the problem would be?
It's not picking up the post, just the title and the Poster
ForceHSS
04-26-2012, 02:06 AM
a screenshot or a link
MikeJDance
04-26-2012, 10:42 AM
a screenshot or a link
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2012/04/8.jpg
Are you using external.php with type=js? The output doesn't include any info from the post. You would need to modify external.php or else come up with another way to get the post text.
MikeJDance
04-26-2012, 11:49 AM
Are you using external.php with type=js? The output doesn't include any info from the post. You would need to modify external.php or else come up with another way to get the post text.
yes i am mate. What could i put in it for it to get the text?
In external.php around line 409, try replacing the entire "if type is js" block with this:
if ($vbulletin->GPC['type'] == 'JS')
{ // javascript output
$output = "
function thread(threadid, title, poster, threaddate, threadtime, preview)
{
this.threadid = threadid;
this.title = title;
this.poster = poster;
this.threaddate = threaddate;
this.threadtime = threadtime;
this.preview = preview;
}
";
$output .= "var threads = new Array(" . sizeof ($threadcache) . ");\r\n";
if (!empty($threadcache))
{
require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bbcode_alt.php');
foreach ($threadcache AS $threadnum => $thread)
{
$thread['title'] = addslashes_js(htmlspecialchars_uni($thread['prefix_plain']) . $thread['title']);
$thread['poster'] = addslashes_js($thread['postusername']);
$plaintext_parser = new vB_BbCodeParser_PlainText($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list($vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/'));
$preview = $plaintext_parser->parse($thread['message'], $thread['forumid']);
unset($plaintext_parser);
if (strlen($preview) > 23) $preview = substr($preview, 0, 23) . "...";
$preview = addslashes_js($preview);
$output .= "\tthreads[$threadnum] = new thread($thread[threadid], '$thread[title]', '$thread[poster]', '" . addslashes_js(vbdate($vbulletin->options['dateformat'], $thread['dateline'])) . "', '" . addslashes_js(vbdate($vbulletin->options['timeformat'], $thread['dateline'])) . "', '" .
$preview . "');\r\n";
}
}
}
Then you should be able to use thread[x].preview in your js code. You might want to comment out the existing if block so you can easily bring it back if needed.
BTW, I put the length limiting code in the php so you don't need to check in your js. Or if you'd rather have it in the js you can of course remove that line from the php.
MikeJDance
04-26-2012, 02:03 PM
In external.php around line 409, try replacing the entire "if type is js" block with this:
if ($vbulletin->GPC['type'] == 'JS')
{ // javascript output
$output = "
function thread(threadid, title, poster, threaddate, threadtime, preview)
{
this.threadid = threadid;
this.title = title;
this.poster = poster;
this.threaddate = threaddate;
this.threadtime = threadtime;
this.preview = preview;
}
";
$output .= "var threads = new Array(" . sizeof ($threadcache) . ");\r\n";
if (!empty($threadcache))
{
require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bbcode_alt.php');
foreach ($threadcache AS $threadnum => $thread)
{
$thread['title'] = addslashes_js(htmlspecialchars_uni($thread['prefix_plain']) . $thread['title']);
$thread['poster'] = addslashes_js($thread['postusername']);
$plaintext_parser = new vB_BbCodeParser_PlainText($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list($vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/'));
$preview = $plaintext_parser->parse($thread['message'], $thread['forumid']);
unset($plaintext_parser);
if (strlen($preview) > 23) $preview = substr($preview, 0, 23) . "...";
$preview = addslashes_js($preview);
$output .= "\tthreads[$threadnum] = new thread($thread[threadid], '$thread[title]', '$thread[poster]', '" . addslashes_js(vbdate($vbulletin->options['dateformat'], $thread['dateline'])) . "', '" . addslashes_js(vbdate($vbulletin->options['timeformat'], $thread['dateline'])) . "', '" .
$preview . "');\r\n";
}
}
}
Then you should be able to use thread[x].preview in your js code. You might want to comment out the existing if block so you can easily bring it back if needed.
BTW, I put the length limiting code in the php so you don't need to check in your js. Or if you'd rather have it in the js you can of course remove that line from the php.
Thank you mate :)
--------------- Added 1335461255 at 1335461255 ---------------
I've changed external.php code to:
if ($vbulletin->GPC['type'] == 'JS')
{ // javascript output
$output = "
function thread(threadid, title, poster, threaddate, threadtime, preview)
{
this.threadid = threadid;
this.title = title;
this.poster = poster;
this.threaddate = threaddate;
this.threadtime = threadtime;
this.preview = preview;
}
";
$output .= "var threads = new Array(" . sizeof ($threadcache) . ");\r\n";
if (!empty($threadcache))
{
require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bbcode_alt.php');
foreach ($threadcache AS $threadnum => $thread)
{
$thread['title'] = addslashes_js(htmlspecialchars_uni($thread['prefix_plain']) . $thread['title']);
$thread['poster'] = addslashes_js($thread['postusername']);
$plaintext_parser = new vB_BbCodeParser_PlainText($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list($vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/'));
$preview = $plaintext_parser->parse($thread['message'], $thread['forumid']);
unset($plaintext_parser);
if (strlen($preview) > 23) $preview = substr($preview, 0, 23) . "...";
$preview = addslashes_js($preview);
$output .= "\tthreads[$threadnum] = new thread($thread[threadid], '$thread[title]', '$thread[poster]', '" . addslashes_js(vbdate($vbulletin->options['dateformat'], $thread['dateline'])) . "', '" . addslashes_js(vbdate($vbulletin->options['timeformat'], $thread['dateline'])) . "', '" .
$preview . "');\r\n";
}
}
}
And then my code for the script would be:
<script language="" type="text/javascript">
var name1 = new String();
var title1 = new String();
for (x = 0; x < 4; x++){
if (name1.length > 13){
name1 = name1.slice(0,9) + "…";
}
preview1 = thread[x].preview;
if (preview1.length > 26){
preview1 = preview1.slice(0,25) + "…";
preview1 = thread[x].preview;
}
if (title1.length > 26){
title1 = title1.slice(0,25) + "…";
}
document.writeln("<a href=\"http://www.habbolandforum.net/showthread.php?t="+threads[x].threadid+"\" target=\"_blank\">"+title1+"</a><br /><div style=\"padding-bottom: 5px;\"><em>"+preview1+"</em></div>");}
</script>
It just shows nothing.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.