View Full Version : Pass a vBulletin variable to Javascript?
Honourable
01-20-2012, 08:14 PM
Hi
I had a jquery slideshow which is working through js file called preview.js
I have in this js file width & height for the slideshow
and I would like to add a variable in the slideshow that if I from admincp edited the width to specific size then change and if not keep it as a specific size I want to remain
I found this thread but for vb4 any suggestion for vb3?
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=264472
I'm really interesting in this therefore if any one by any chance would help me I will appreciate that :D
I have attached the jquery js file hope you could add a variable to it as in the thread for vb4 and you will find the width and height in fourth line so just make your edit please and then how to make the code in the global_start hook
waiting... :)
thank you
I think you just need to create your admincp option, then put something like this in the headinclude template:
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var slideshow_width = $vboptions['slideshow_width'];
// -->
</script>
then use slideshow_width in your jx file.
Honourable
01-20-2012, 09:03 PM
The problem it doesnt work
what because it's jquery file not straight away a code on the page
and moreover I did what you have told me but nothing happens?
--------------- Added 1327097665 at 1327097665 ---------------
moreover it gives me
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/lywomen/public_html/test/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3942) : eval()'d code on line 8
in 3.8.7
Hmm...OK, try this instead:
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var slideshow_width = parseInt("$vboptions[slideshow_width]", 10);
// -->
</script>
Honourable
01-20-2012, 09:49 PM
Hey kh99
I really addore you ^^ but the problem the slides appear abnormall like I did the size is 610 for width I felt like the java count it as 100% not pixel?
am I correct?
I don't know. Are you putting slideshow_width in place of the 610 in your js file? It seems like that should work.
Honourable
01-20-2012, 10:02 PM
the problem is from the code
because when I changed the size directly from js file it works fine? but when I change it through the vbulletin it doesnt work probably and I THOUGHT BECAUSE IT GOES THROUGH THE CODE AND THERE IS SOMETHING WOULD BE CAUSE THE ISSUE IN THE CODE
WHAT YOU THINK ABOUT PERSEINT?
Well, I created my own option called slideshow_width and set it to 610, then put the above code in my headinclude template. Then in the footer template I put this:
<script>
document.writeln('Width ' + slideshow_width);
</script>
and it displays
Width 610
at the bottom of my page. So it looks like the variable is being set to 610. I don't know why it wouldn't work in place of an integer constant in your .js file, but I'm not really a javascript expert. You have to figure out some way to debug it. Like maybe put this in you js file:
window.alert("slideshow_width is " + slideshow_width");
and see what it says.
Also, don't type in all caps, it looks like you're yelling. :)
Honourable
01-20-2012, 10:11 PM
to be honest I dont know the function that going to print this code
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var lywomen_slideshow_width = parseInt("$vboptions[lywomen_slideshow_width]", 10);
var lywomen_slideshow_height = parseInt("$vboptions[lywomen_slideshow_height]", 10);
// -->
window.alert("lywomen_slideshow_width is " + lywomen_slideshow_width");
</script>
to the headinclude template because I put it straight away in the main template of the hack
if you can give me the function I would appreciate that
^^
I think something like copy this code to headinclude cache
thank you
Honourable
01-20-2012, 10:15 PM
when I check the code through source
it appears like this
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var lywomen_slideshow_width = parseInt("610", 10);
var lywomen_slideshow_height = parseInt("439", 10);
// -->
</script>
which is works 100%
but the problem I think it's with the controduct in the js file which is this one I uploaded
for you again
Honourable
01-20-2012, 10:19 PM
hey hey I found the solution ^^
sorry it was my mistake because I added for the height the width function ^^
please forgive me ^^
I really adore you I will ask the god to guide you for islam which is thing I don't do it unless someone I love him ^^
--------------- Added 1327101680 at 1327101680 ---------------
and by the way I did this function hook
// متغير التفعيل والتعطيل
if ($vbulletin->options['lywomen_slideshow_yesno']) {
// متغير مكان ظهور الهاك
switch ($vbulletin->options['lywomen_slideshow_area'])
{
//اسفل الهيدر
case 1: $LYWomen = '$header'; break;
//اسفل الناف بار
case 2: $LYWomen = '$navbar'; break;
//footer
case 3: $LYWomen = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';
break;
case 4: $LYWomen = '';
}
// القالب الرئيسي
$vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']
= str_replace($LYWomen, $LYWomen.'$lywomen_slideshow_template'
, $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']);
eval('$lywomen_slideshow_template = "' . fetch_template('lywomen_slideshow_template') . '";');
}
which is in the global hook but it appears only in forumhome
and I would like to make it appear everywhere in the forum also in vbadvanced?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.