PDA

View Full Version : How to make THREAD TAGS required field when posting thread?


mmllc
01-17-2012, 10:33 PM
Hello everyone,

I moved my vbulletin to a new server, and for some reason the auto Make Tags from threads feature in the admincp isn't working; I click on it and an empty page loads in the main frame, I will troubleshoot this on my own, but it gave me an idea.

How can we make the THREAD TAG field when creating a new Thread "required" for anyone making a new discussion? I don't see it deterring most people from posting at all, but will certainly make tags more efficient if the author tags it him or herself, potentially.

Thanks!

:)

kh99
01-23-2012, 12:09 PM
I haven't tested it much, but you could try this: create a new plugin using hook location newpost_process and this code:

if ($type == 'thread')
{
$checktags = split_tag_list($post['taglist']);
if (!count($checktags))
$errors[] = "At least one tag is required.";
}

Edit: I fixed the above, what I originally posted was for vb4.

JabirA
06-04-2012, 01:38 PM
Hey kh99,

What was the code for VB4?

kh99
06-05-2012, 09:26 AM
Hmm... I guess it would have been a good idea to leave the original code there, because now I can't remember what was there. But maybe something like this:

if ($type == 'thread')
{
require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_taggablecontent.php');
$checktags = vB_Taggable_Content_Item::split_tag_list($post['taglist']);
if (!count($checktags))
$errors[] = "At least one tag is required.";
}

JabirA
06-05-2012, 10:35 AM
No, doesn't work. Too bad..

kh99
06-05-2012, 10:40 AM
I just tried it an it seems to work. I created a new plugin using hook newpost_process and I copied and pasted the above code, and when I try to create a new thread I get an error if the tags field is blank.

JabirA
06-05-2012, 10:57 AM
You are right! It does work..I am sorry. Confused with something else. :)