Log in

View Full Version : Integrating external script with vB


MoMan
10-02-2011, 07:57 AM
Hi,

I currently integrate my homepage with vbulletin in order to fetch user login and session data. The code I use to do that is as follows:


// Integrate with vbulletin if requested
if (defined('VB_CONNECT'))
{
define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);
define('LOCATION_BYPASS', 1);
chdir(VB_DIR);
require_once('global.php');
chdir(BASE_DIR);
}


...and it works like a charm. However, when I wrap that in a function, like so:


function logIn()
{
// Integrate with vbulletin if requested
if (defined('VB_CONNECT'))
{
define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);
define('LOCATION_BYPASS', 1);
chdir(VB_DIR);
require_once('global.php');
chdir(BASE_DIR);
}
}

logIn();


Everything mysteriously blows up and I get the following PHP error:

PHP Fatal error: Call to a member function query_first_slave() on a non-object in [DIR]/forums/includes/functions.php on line 1386

Where line 1386 uses $vbulletin->db->query_first_slave to fetch the userinfo.

Any ideas why this could be? Is it a scope issue?

As a temporary workaround, I've simply placed the code in a separate file and include it whenever I need the integration. I know that a better solution would be to connect to the database only to fetch user data and use my own session, but for now I want to keep things quick and dirty (and secure) :)

kh99
10-02-2011, 09:47 AM
Yes, I think it's a scope issue. The vb code is intending to create some global variables but when you put the "require" in a function they're not global.

Edit: maybe if you could figure out which variables those are you could add "global" statements in your function before the require_once('global.php').

MoMan
10-02-2011, 05:49 PM
Though so - but I can't explain it! I tried making everything that ended up in $GLOBALS after the first code ran global inside the function, but that didn't help either (there were dozens of variables!).

Thanks for the reply- I suppose that instead of calling a function I will just include the code from a while while I'm in the global scope.

kh99
10-03-2011, 12:07 AM
Hmm...I was curious about this (I'm not really any kind of php expert so I like to figure these things out). I found that if I just put a "global $vbulletin;" at the beginning of the login function it seems to work OK. I guess most of the globals aren't used for what you're doing (unless maybe it's because I don't have all you code? Anyway, the error you posted above goes away).

MoMan
10-04-2011, 02:57 AM
Let me try again- I could have sworn I tried that, though!

Also, if you want to use functions as if they were in the global scope, here's a nice line of code that does just that (I use it for template evaluations so you don't have to write out the eval() statement every time:

extract($GLOBALS, EXTR_REFS);

--------------- Added 1317700823 at 1317700823 ---------------

Update: no dice. Maybe my version to PHP is to blame (5.1.6)? Highly unlikely, but possible, I guess. I don't see reason from a coding standpoint that the inclusion from inside the function should work, as even with the variable scope vbulletin shouldn't care.

kh99
10-04-2011, 09:29 AM
The extract thing is pretty handy, but of course it will only import the global variables that exist already - variables that are created after that line won't automatically be global, of course. And $vbulletin doesn't exist before global.php is included.

souperman
10-06-2011, 08:05 AM
I can tell you that it's not your php version. I had a similar problem with php 5.2.17, I fixed it by creating by own global file :P

Either way it's probably a scope issue like kh99 mentioned.