View Full Version : vb:if to if
Scanu
09-09-2011, 03:12 PM
Hi :9 i have this code on the header (THAT WORK)
<vb:if condition="$bbuserinfo['field5']">
<vb:else />
test
</vb:if>
so i want to do a plugin and i write
<hookname>global_start</hookname>
<phpcode>
<![CDATA[
if ($bbuserinfo['field5'])
{}
else {
$template_hook['header_userinfo'] .= 'test';
}
]]>
</phpcode>
But doesn't work, someone can help me?
You want
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['field5'])
Scanu
09-09-2011, 03:21 PM
Oh thank you :) I will try it
--------------- Added 1315586184 at 1315586184 ---------------
kh99 thank you so much this work perfectly
Scanu
09-11-2011, 09:16 AM
And if i want more fields? Would be
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['field5,field6'])
or
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['field5,6'])
Paul M
09-11-2011, 10:24 AM
Neither, you have to specify each one fully and individually.
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['field5'] OR $vbulletin->userinfo['field6'])
Scanu
09-11-2011, 11:23 AM
ok thank you Paul i have just another question how do i get it work this type of phrase "Custom Profile Fields" anywhere (for example field1_ title)
BirdOPrey5
09-11-2011, 01:56 PM
ok thank you Paul i have just another question how do i get it work this type of phrase "Custom Profile Fields" anywhere (for example field1_ title)
There is no built it means to get the title of a custom field. You would have to make a new query (or modify an existing one I suppose) to get that info.
Scanu
09-11-2011, 02:23 PM
I don't know.. If i go in custom profile field under the name of my custom field "Translations" i click on it and there is a phrase "$vbphrase[field1_title]" with the same text of the title
BirdOPrey5
09-11-2011, 03:42 PM
I don't know.. If i go in custom profile field under the name of my custom field "Translations" i click on it and there is a phrase "$vbphrase[field1_title]" with the same text of the title
That's a good pint, I wasn't even thinking of a phrase... I was just thinking as a variable. It has to be a phrase, you're right.
Scanu
09-11-2011, 04:22 PM
the problem is that seems don't work
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.