PDA

View Full Version : Trying to get this vB 4 code to work with vB 3


HMBeaty
08-10-2011, 06:15 PM
In one of my modifications, I've got a forum selection option, and can't get it to work in vB 3. Been too long since I actually looked at the code for vB 3 :p lol. Anyway, this is what I have for vB 4:
function usml_construct_forum_chooser()
{
global $vbulletin;

$forumids = array();

foreach ($vbulletin->forumcache AS $forumid => $forum)
{
$forumperms = $vbulletin->userinfo['forumpermissions']["$forumid"];

if (
$forum['displayorder'] > 0
AND verify_forum_password($forum['forumid'], $forum['password'], false)
AND ($forum['options'] & $vbulletin->bf_misc_forumoptions['active'])
AND ($forumperms & $vbulletin->bf_ugp_forumpermissions['canview'])
)
{
$forumids["$forumid"] = usml_construct_forum_depth($forum['depth']) . ' ' . $forum['title'];
}
}
return $forumids;
}

function usml_construct_forum_depth($depth)
{
$depthmark = '';

for ($i = 0; $i < $depth; $i++)
{
$depthmark .= '--';
}
return $depthmark;
}

function usml_construct_forum_options($forumids)
{
$options = '';

foreach ($forumids AS $key => $val)
{
$options .= render_option_template($val, $key, '');
}
return $options;
}
And this code is called in the main file with:
$forumids = usml_construct_forum_options(usml_construct_forum_ chooser());
So, anyone that still uses/remembers vB 3 know what needs changed? lol

I've got this part of the code commented out at the moment
// $forumids = usml_construct_forum_options(usml_construct_forum_ chooser());
If I remove the "//" all I get is a white page, so I KNOW it's this code, but what? :confused:

kh99
08-10-2011, 06:50 PM
The only thing I can see is that maybe something isn't defined where you're using this. What hook are you doing that at?

HMBeaty
08-10-2011, 07:49 PM
The only thing I can see is that maybe something isn't defined where you're using this. What hook are you doing that at?
No hooks. This is all in php files

--------------- Added 1313009613 at 1313009613 ---------------

Also, I'm calling/defining it the same way in vB 4 and it works just fine, but for some reason, vB 3 wants to be difficult :p

kh99
08-10-2011, 08:22 PM
Also, I'm calling/defining it the same way in vB 4 and it works just fine, but for some reason, vB 3 wants to be difficult :p

Oh, right...I was thinking you were going the other way, but of course this would be the wrong forum for that. :)

You could try calling cache_ordered_forums(1) right before your foreach in usml_construct_forum_chooser().

HMBeaty
08-10-2011, 08:28 PM
That didn't work either :(

kh99
08-10-2011, 08:34 PM
OK, I tried it instead of just guessing :o, and it looks like the problem is that there's no render_option_template() function in vb3.

HMBeaty
08-10-2011, 08:37 PM
For some reason, I had a feeling that might be it :( Not sure what to change it to though lol

kh99
08-10-2011, 08:53 PM
I think something like this should work:

function render_option_template($optiontitle, $optionvalue, $optionselected = '', $optionclass = '')
{
eval('$option .= "' . fetch_template('option') . '";');
return $option;
}


and I think you could put the whole function in an 'if' that checks for vb3.

HMBeaty
08-10-2011, 08:59 PM
I think something like this should work:

function render_option_template($optiontitle, $optionvalue, $optionselected = '', $optionclass = '')
{
eval('$option .= "' . fetch_template('option') . '";');
return $option;
}
and I think you could put the whole function in an 'if' that checks for vb3.
You're awesome! That worked! Thanks :D