Log in

View Full Version : problem - BBcode (with php)


kiradotee
07-30-2011, 09:49 AM
Hello,
I have downloaded the plugin https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=264896 , which gave me an ability to use PHP in BBcode.

For example:
<?php

$o_style_start = "<b>";
$o_style_end = "</b>";
$o_style = $o_style_start . $value . $o_style_end ;
return "$o_style";
?>
and it works.

But why do i need PHP in BBcode is to make an additional profile field in which the user will decide how the BBcode will look like to him.
So i wanted to insert variables in the replacement field in BBcode section, and put if`s and var values in the Module.

BUT the variables are still don`t have values - i used almost all module locations which my mind thought (bbcode_create, global_start, showthread_start and etc.. )

I thought that "okay, i will put the whole thing in the BBcode replacement section, BUT at that point the field57 is not determined >_< .

Now i just don`t know how to do this.

If someone know - could you please tell me how to "fix" this method.

Or maybe there is other method like to make a module/template which will replace the BBcode looking depending on which options the user has selected in field57 .

For example what i want:
I have a BBcode, which will make the text <b></b>, but if the user has selected the second option in field57 then he will see the text with this BBcode as <i></i> while the users with first option will still see the text as <b></b> .


Thank you in advance, people! :*

kh99
07-30-2011, 10:24 AM
When you say field57 wasn't defined in some places, how did you access it, through $vbulletin->userinfo['field57']? You may need to add a global $vbulletin before that.

Also, I haven't tried the "use PHP in BBcode", but it could be that if you have post caching turned on, it will not work like you'd expect.

kiradotee
07-30-2011, 10:33 AM
When you say field57 wasn't defined in some places, how did you access it, through $vbulletin->userinfo['field57']? You may need to add a global $vbulletin before that.

Yes, i tried:
$vbulletin->userinfo['field57']
userinfo['field57']
$vbulletin->post['field57']
post['field57']

kh99
07-30-2011, 10:35 AM
Did you try:

global $vbulletin;

$vbulletin->userinfo['field57'] ....

kiradotee
07-30-2011, 10:37 AM
Did you try:

global $vbulletin;

$vbulletin->userinfo['field57'] ....

:O

Oh my god......it worked!
Now i will try to do what i wanted, thank you very much!

--------------- Added 1312026186 at 1312026186 ---------------

Now, i think the last, what i want to solve is how to define the variable in module, so the php bbcode can access it.

--------------- Added 1312034173 at 1312034173 ---------------

but it could be that if you have post caching turned on, it will not work like you'd expect.

You were right :(

Maybe there is a way to make it working with it on, like changing/creating some templates?

--------------- Added 1312036317 at 1312036317 ---------------

Or maybe there is a way to re-cache messages when user updates his Options?