PDA

View Full Version : Current activity error


NarutoFTW
06-23-2011, 03:35 PM
Hello everyone,

I am using this piece of code a page named "online_location_process.php":


<?php

switch ($filename)
{
case 'test.php':
if ($values['do'] == 'main' OR !$values['do'])
{
$userinfo['activity'] = 'disputemembers';
}
break;
}
?>

Then, this piece of code in another file named "online_location_unknown.php":


<?php

switch ($userinfo['activity'])
{
case 'disputemembers':
$handled = true;
$userinfo['action'] = 'Viewing my Page';
$userinfo['where'] = '<a href="test.php?'.$vbulletin->session->vars[sessionurl].'">My Page</a>';
break;
// add more cases here if you have more than one custom page. no need for multiple plugins. one plugin can handle all.
}
?>



In my main webpage, i use this piece of code:

<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################

define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'test');
define('CSRF_PROTECTION', true);
// change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array();

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array();

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array('dispute_members',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array();

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
// if your page is outside of your normal vb forums directory, you should change directories by uncommenting the next line
// chdir ('/path/to/your/forums');
require_once('./global.php');

// ################################################## #####################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// ################################################## #####################

$navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => 'Dispute Team'));
$navbar = render_navbar_template($navbits);

// ###### YOUR CUSTOM CODE GOES HERE #####
$pagetitle = 'Dispute View';
$div1title = 'My Disputes';

if($_REQUEST['do'] == NULL)
{
echo '<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;URL=?do=main">';
}

if($_REQUEST['do'] == 'main')
{
require_once("./dispute/hooks/online_location_process.php");
require_once("./dispute/hooks/online_location_unknown.php");
}


// ###### NOW YOUR TEMPLATE IS BEING RENDERED ######

$templater = vB_Template::create('dispute_members');
$templater->register_page_templates();
$templater->register('navbar', $navbar);
$templater->register('pagetitle', $pagetitle);
$templater->register('div1t', $div1title);
print_output($templater->render());

?>


But, the member.php still gives me unknown location... What to do?

kh99
06-23-2011, 04:37 PM
I'm not sure what you're doing - wouldn't you want the code in those files to be in plugins using those hook location instead on included in a main file?

NarutoFTW
06-23-2011, 06:14 PM
Yes, but how could I do that?

nhawk
06-24-2011, 11:18 AM
The names of those two files are the names of the hook locations for the code you have listed. Just create new plugins that use those hook locations and put that code (without the <?php and ?>) in the plugins.

NarutoFTW
06-24-2011, 12:27 PM
ill try this. if it doesnt work, ill edit my thread

--------------- Added 1308931294 at 1308931294 ---------------

It works. Thanks alot