PDA

View Full Version : Adding quick moderation to header template


Pitman
05-30-2011, 10:04 PM
I'm trying to add everything back to a few of my sites since I've upgraded everything to vBulletin 4+...

I had all of my moderation links display in the header template if I had anything that needed to be moderated.

Basically, the idea is pretty much: Moderation link replaces logo if there are items to be moderated.

I'm currently using the following code in the global_start hook:

$modlinks = $db->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS count FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "adv_links WHERE valid = 0");

vB_Template::preRegister('header',array('modlinks' => $modlinks));This plugin doesn't seem to push the $modlinks variable through to the header template. I'm using this code in the header template:<vb:if condition="$modlinks">Test</vb:if>It doesn't work though, and I definitely have links that are in need of being moderated.

I have also tried the parse_templates hook, which works for some things, however, when using that hook instead of global_start... I get a blank page. :(

Any help would be appreciated! :)

kh99
05-30-2011, 10:43 PM
When I try this plugin code:

$modlinks = array("foo");
vB_Template::preRegister('header',array('modlinks' => $modlinks));

And your template code in the header template, I see "Test" appear in my header. So that would seem to indicate that the query is failing. I don't have any adv_links table in my database, so maybe that's changed? (Although I don't have it in my vb3.8.3 database either).

Pitman
05-31-2011, 08:49 PM
adv_links is an addon vBadvanced Links Directory.

I'm trying to do the same thing with everything else... you could also try with this:

$modthreads = $db->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS count FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread WHERE visible = 0");

The query should work as it works in other places, but for some reason it's not.

Thanks for your help! :)

kh99
05-31-2011, 11:28 PM
Hmm...I may be wrong. I'm not sure if there is any condition where $db->query_first returns something that would cause the conditional to be false. I put a different query in there like you suggested and it worked.

So could you problem be that something else is changing the value of $modthreads before you get to the header template render()?

Pitman
06-01-2011, 02:11 AM
Hmm... well, I'm glad you said that, however there isn't anything else changing the value of it. It seems to have been the execution order for some reason. Anything 5+ doesn't work, less than 5, it works just fine.

Thank you! :D

--------------- Added 1306898872 at 1306898872 ---------------

Err... looks like I actually spoke too soon. When changing to execution order to 4 or below, all of the variables have a value of "Array" instead of the actual number. :(