PDA

View Full Version : looking for dice roller BBcode


Mv.c9
05-07-2011, 09:09 AM
Hi

a small part of my forum is regarding role-play and they need dice roll, i saw one: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=245192 but it wont work. its disfunctional. it always gives me [roll0].

this is the main php method we use on another site http://requiem.raptorred.com/dice/multiple_d10.php

<br>Multiple D 10<hr>



<form name="form1" method="post" action="">

<font size="2">Amount of Dice : </font><input type="text" name="dice_amount" value="1" size="4" class="input"><br>

<input type="submit" name="roll" id="roll" value="Roll Dice" class="input">
</form>
<hr>
<?php

if (isset($_POST['roll'])) {
$dice_amount = $_POST["dice_amount"];

if($dice_amount <= 50) {
?>
<table border ="0" width="100%">
<tr>
<td valign="top">


<table border ="0" align="right">
<tr>

<?php


$counter = 0;
$max = 5;
$row_break = 1;
$numbers = array("null", 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0);

while($counter < $dice_amount) {


echo "<td>";
$i = rand(1, 10);


$numbers[$i] = $numbers[$i] + 1;

echo "<img src='d10/$i.png'>";


echo "</td>";

if($row_break ==$max) { echo "</tr><tr>"; $row_break=1; } else { $row_break = $row_break+1;}
$counter = $counter + 1;
}


?>
</tr>
</table>

<td width="200">&nbsp;</td>

<td valign="top" width="200">
<table border="1" width="350">
<tr>


<td><div align="center">Number</div></td>
<td><div align="center">Amount</div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><div align="center">1's</div></td>
<td><div align="center"><?php echo $numbers[1]; ?></div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><div align="center">2's</div></td>
<td><div align="center"><?php echo $numbers[2]; ?></div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><div align="center">3's</div></td>
<td><div align="center"><?php echo $numbers[3]; ?></div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><div align="center">4's</div></td>
<td><div align="center"><?php echo $numbers[4]; ?></div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><div align="center">5's</div></td>
<td><div align="center"><?php echo $numbers[5]; ?></div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><div align="center">6's</div></td>
<td><div align="center"><?php echo $numbers[6]; ?></div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><div align="center">7's</div></td>
<td><div align="center"><?php echo $numbers[7]; ?></div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><div align="center">8's</div></td>
<td><div align="center"><?php echo $numbers[8]; ?></div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><div align="center">9's</div></td>
<td><div align="center"><?php echo $numbers[9]; ?></div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><div align="center">10's</div></td>
<td><div align="center"><?php echo $numbers[10]; ?></div></td>
</tr>
</table>


</td>



</td>
</tr>
</table>

<?php
} else { echo "You can only roll up to 50 dice as a time."; }
}

?>

was hoping to know if i can shove it into a forum bbcode, or to be able to use that addon correctly for 4.1.3

Thanks alot.

Mv.c9
05-08-2011, 05:49 PM
anyone ?

kh99
05-08-2011, 07:07 PM
I installed the mod you linked to above and it works for me (vb 4.1.3). If you're getting [roll0] could it be you're entering a '0' instead of 'o' in the [rollo] tag?

But if you want to implement your own version maybe you could just change that mod as needed.

Mv.c9
05-10-2011, 05:11 PM
I installed the mod you linked to above and it works for me (vb 4.1.3). If you're getting [roll0] could it be you're entering a '0' instead of 'o' in the [rollo] tag?

But if you want to implement your own version maybe you could just change that mod as needed.

i dont know why but i still get the [roll0] maybe im not installing correctly, or i dont know. something is off and i cant figure it out.