PDA

View Full Version : Is passing raw variables from PHP to be parsed by a template possible?


TrigZu
05-05-2011, 05:24 PM
Is passing raw variables from PHP to be parsed by a template possible?

I have this in my PHP page.

$content = "<vb:if condition=\"'1'=='1'\">test<vb:else />not</vb:if>";

vB_Template::preRegister('Web Page',array('content' => $content));


And this in my template

{vb:raw content}


However the vB template conditionals aren't being parsed.

It's just going straight to the web page.

Lynne
05-05-2011, 09:09 PM
Parse the conditions in your php and then just pass the result.

Disasterpiece
05-05-2011, 09:13 PM
Why would you want to do that? template conditionals is just a cheap method because php isn't available there. Everything you can build with template vars, you can do even better with php.

if ('1'=='1') $content = "test";
else $content = "not";

vB_Template::preRegister('Web Page',array('content' => $content));

Boofo
05-05-2011, 09:31 PM
Why would you want to do that? template conditionals is just a cheap method because php isn't available there. Everything you can build with template vars, you can do even better with php.

if ('1'=='1') $content = "test";
else $content = "not";

vB_Template::preRegister('Web Page',array('content' => $content));

Ahh, so you don't like to use brackets either, huh? ;)


Is passing raw variables from PHP to be parsed by a template possible?

I have this in my PHP page.

$content = "<vb:if condition=\"'1'=='1'\">test<vb:else />not</vb:if>";

vB_Template::preRegister('Web Page',array('content' => $content));


And this in my template

{vb:raw content}


However the vB template conditionals aren't being parsed.

It's just going straight to the web page.


You could always make a template and just pass that in php with a goof ol' str_replace.

TrigZu
05-05-2011, 10:09 PM
Why would you want to do that? template conditionals is just a cheap method because php isn't available there. Everything you can build with template vars, you can do even better with php.

if ('1'=='1') $content = "test";
else $content = "not";

vB_Template::preRegister('Web Page',array('content' => $content));

Yeah, I know. It's just that I already wrote the whole thing in the template and I wanted to put it in the PHP page instead (I didn't plan ahead), but I'm too lazy to go back and change all of the conditionals to PHP statements. I could use some RegEx to do it "quickly", but I'm sure there's some function built into vB to take care of this, so I guess I'll just look for it. =]

Thanks guys. :D

Boofo
05-05-2011, 10:51 PM
You first post would never work as vb 4 doesn't recognize the if conditions when you are trying to replace them. There are ways around it but you are not going to find it in the vb documentation, sorry to say.

Disasterpiece
05-07-2011, 12:12 AM
well, you could try to find the template functions which do the preprocessing, work with output buffers your way around and ... well that's not only a pain but I'd have to put you in jail if you did that, so I highly recommend to learn from your mistakes and re-program it to php.

Ahh, so you don't like to use brackets either, huh?

For 1-2 liners, brackets are useless and blow up the code unnecessarily.

Also, yeah they're uncool.

Boofo
05-07-2011, 12:34 AM
For 1-2 liners, brackets are useless and blow up the code unnecessarily.

Also, yeah they're uncool.

I'm a bracket man, myself. If it is one line, then yes, no brackets are necessary. But if there is an else statement, or more than one line, I always use brackets. The code is a lot easier to read and follow that way. Try putting me in jail for that. ;)

abdicar
08-08-2011, 06:45 PM
So, there is no way to pass a raw variable to a coditional?

Disasterpiece
08-08-2011, 06:54 PM
vB_Template::preRegister('template_name',array('fo o' => $bar));

...

$templater->register('foo', $bar);
First if you don't create an instance of the template first, second if you already have an instance
like:
$templater = vB_Template::create('template_name');
$templater->register(...)

Inside the template they exist as $foo so you can write:
<vb:if condition="$foo == 'bar'">
display this
<vb:else />
otherwise this
</vb:if>

abdicar
08-08-2011, 10:36 PM
vB_Template::preRegister('template_name',array('fo o' => $bar));

...

$templater->register('foo', $bar);
First if you don't create an instance of the template first, second if you already have an instance
like:
$templater = vB_Template::create('template_name');
$templater->register(...)

Inside the template they exist as $foo so you can write:
<vb:if condition="$foo == 'bar'">
display this
<vb:else />
otherwise this
</vb:if>

Hi, thank you for answer me.

Actually, I added the $variable to header instance, and i'm available to print $foo in the template, but it don't work in the condition.

Did you try your code? If so, i'll recheck my code, but this is pretty simple...

Thank you!