PDA

View Full Version : Converting a script from vB4 to vB3 and got stuck lol


HMBeaty
04-22-2011, 11:58 PM
Ok, here's a section of my code I'm trying to convert from vB4 to vB3
if ($vbulletin->GPC['skills'] == '')
{
$errors[] = $vbphrase['usml_staffapp_skillserror'] . '{vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle}.';
}
Now, the phrase works just fine, and obviously the {vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle} prints out on the page as {vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle}. But how do I get it to print out as Site Name?

I've tried all sorts of variations, and none have worked so far. So far, I think I've tried
$errors[] = $vbphrase['usml_staffapp_skillserror'] . '$vboptions[bbtitle].';
$errors[] = $vbphrase['usml_staffapp_skillserror'] $vboptions[bbtitle];
$errors[] = $vbphrase['usml_staffapp_skillserror'] . 'vbulletin->options[bbtitle].';
$errors[] = $vbphrase['usml_staffapp_skillserror'] $vbulletin->options[bbtitle];
and I think that's all. Each of those broke the page (white page). So, any help is appreciated :D

Lynne
04-23-2011, 02:24 AM
Perhaps:
$errors[] = $vbphrase['usml_staffapp_skillserror'] . $vbulletin->options['bbtitle'];
A hook location would help.

HMBeaty
04-23-2011, 04:02 PM
LOL! Thanks Lynne! Can't believe I didn't try that. It's in a PHP file btw, no hooks being used anywhere at the moment.