PDA

View Full Version : Custom php code output to footer


Defkalion
03-10-2011, 07:27 AM
I have a piece of code that depending on the page url will display a different word at the footer. How can I include this in my footer? I probably should add this code to a plugin and then just throw the final variable that comes at the 'echo' part of the code end to my footer template. Is this correct? If yes, in which hook location should I create this plugin? If no, well, any other ideas? :D

kh99
03-10-2011, 11:33 AM
It sounds like that should work (make a plugin for your code and set a variable). The footer is generated in global.php so you'd have top use a hook that comes before that, like maybe global_start.

Defkalion
03-11-2011, 05:14 AM
Thanks I tried that it didn't work, the variable doesn't seem to output anything. Thanks for the answer I'll keep trying!

Lynne
03-11-2011, 03:35 PM
If you try code and it doesn't work, please post it (use code tags) so we can see what you are doing.

Defkalion
03-21-2011, 09:19 PM
I made it happen. Here is my code:

function mymyLink(){

$modArray=array(
0=>array('word1','/link1'),
1=>array('word2','/link1'),
2=>array('word3','/link1'),
3=>array('word4','/link1'),
4=>array('word5','/link1'),
5=>array('word6','/link1'),
6=>array('word7','/link2'),
7=>array('word8','/link2'),
8=>array('word9','/link2'),
9=>array('word10','/link2'), );



$mod=strlen($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']);

$modArr=$modArray[ $mod % count($modArray) ]; $modStr=$modArr[0]; $modLink=$modArr[1]; $extraLink="<a style='font-size:9px;'
href='http://domain.com$modLink'>$modStr</a>";

return $extraLink ;

}

$mymyCode=mymyLink() ;

Now, I put that in a plugin in the global_start and then at my footer template I just call the variable $mymyCode.

Does that make sense? And even if it does, am I messing something up here? Is it server intensive for example ?

kh99
03-21-2011, 11:11 PM
Does that make sense? And even if it does, am I messing something up here? Is it server intensive for example ?

I wouldn't call myself an expert, but it looks OK to me. It seems a little strange to use strlen($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']) but I guess you're trying to make it show a random link?

Defkalion
03-22-2011, 07:29 AM
What I'm doing is based on each page's url, I'm showing a different keyword at the footer. It's part of a service I'm providing to a website sponsor.