PDA

View Full Version : Use forumdisplay as forum home


downloadsuk
03-02-2011, 03:28 AM
So,

My board at the moment has one single forum and I want to have the forum posts as the home page.

I know I could make my own custom page, but seeing as FORUMDISPLAY is already set up to do this, it seems like a needless task. However - FORUMDISPLAY will only display the forum it's passed a request like "?f=4"

I can set the forumhome page to be FORUMDISPLAY, however, vbulletin appends .php after the name, so I can't put "FORUMDISPLAY.PHP?f=4" as the home page because the url ends up being "/forumdisplay.php?f=4.php"

I've been looking and looking at all the vbulletin files to see if I can find the place where the values get parsed to tell FORUMDISPLAY exactly which forum display. i

is it in init.php? forumdisplay.php itself? and how can I modify the values to make it display a forum by default if it isn't supplied in the URL?

Any help is greatly apprecaited.

Boofo
03-02-2011, 03:32 AM
Do a redirect in your CPanel.

downloadsuk
03-02-2011, 06:30 AM
A redirect to what? the point is I don't want to have to use a GET request at the end of the URL as if I set the forum home page or the cpanel URL options to direct to that, it will mess up other requests if they get specifically sent to forum home?

Or am I missing something?

Essentially what I want is to have the main forum.php AS a forum. no sub forums or having to click through to get the main forum. I just want it to contain posts.

Boofo
03-02-2011, 07:15 AM
Right, you want to to redirect to this:

forumdisplay.php?f=4.php

when you first go to your site right?

downloadsuk
03-02-2011, 07:30 AM
I can set the forumhome page to be FORUMDISPLAY, however, vbulletin appends .php after the name, so I can't put "FORUMDISPLAY.PHP?f=4" as the home page because the url ends up being "/forumdisplay.php?f=4.php"

So here's the rub:

you can set the forum / cms / blog page to values in the ACP, and you can also go to forum settings to set the forum home. but this is good enough.

Essentially, I want "forums.php" to not display a list of forums (as I only have one) but a list of posts. This is done naturally through vbulletin @ forumdisplay.php.

forumdisplay.php will only display a forum if it gets a valid GET / POST request. So I want to find a way so if forumdisplay.php is called without a value (a $REQUEST value) then it will still display my single forum.

Make sense?

**** Added ****

I thought about adding a file as the home page : forumjump.php

and making it

<?php

header( 'Location: http://www.mysite.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4' ) ;

?>

but this isn't good for SEO right?

**** end add ****

Boofo
03-02-2011, 08:02 AM
You can redirect your domain to:
http://www.yourdomain.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4.php


in the CPanel. that way, whenever someone goes to your domain, they will automatically be redirected there. You can also do it in a index.php file in your domain root.

Make sense? ;)

--------------- Added 1299060340 at 1299060340 ---------------

I thought about adding a file as the home page : forumjump.php

and making it

<?php

header( 'Location: http://www.mysite.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4' ) ;

?>

but this isn't good for SEO right?

**** end add ****

I did mine that way for years until I started doing it in the CPanel.

downloadsuk
03-02-2011, 08:17 AM
<a href="http://www.yourdomain.com/forums/forumdisplay" target="_blank">http://www.yourdomain.com/forums/forumdisplay</a>.php?f=4.php

my beef with this is that it's a malformed get request. I don't like it and it's ugly. Any other alternatives?

Boofo
03-02-2011, 08:37 AM
None that I know of.