PDA

View Full Version : syntax error, unexpected '<' in /forumdisplay.php(833) eval'd line 1


MTGDarkness
02-28-2011, 06:01 PM
Basically, I'm getting this weird new error on forumdisplay. It doesn't crash, it just floats above the forum...

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in <x>/forums/forumdisplay.php(833) : eval()'d code on line 1
http://forums.mtgdarkness.com/forumdisplay.php?f=127
I don't know where it came from (I didn't screw around with any templates recently), nor do I know how to fix it (it's been a while since I did any tech work on vBulletin). How do I deal with this?
Lines 830-835 in Forumdisplay is this:
if($thread['sticky'] == "1" && !$donestickysep)
{
eval("\$threads .= \"".$templates->get("forumdisplay_sticky_sep")."\";");
$shownormalsep = true;
$donestickysep = true;
}



Unfortunately I have no idea what to do about this. How do I debug this?

kh99
02-28-2011, 08:13 PM
Did you look at the template forumdisplay_sticky_sep to see if it looks OK?

Lynne
02-28-2011, 09:17 PM
Try disabling your modifications/plugins and see if you still have this problem.
Note: To temporarily disable the plugin system, edit includes/config.php and add this line right under <?php

define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);

And also take a look in the template, as suggested above.

MTGDarkness
03-01-2011, 02:04 AM
Did you look at the template forumdisplay_sticky_sep to see if it looks OK?

I don't have that template. I looked in FORUMDISPLAY, but found nothing out of the ordinary... I'm currently running 3.7.6 PL1.

Try disabling your modifications/plugins and see if you still have this problem.
Note: To temporarily disable the plugin system, edit includes/config.php and add this line right under <?php

define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);

Nope. Didn't work.

Lynne
03-01-2011, 04:26 PM
It is looking for that template. it is NOT a default template and that is NOT default code. You have edited your file to add that in.

kh99
03-01-2011, 05:03 PM
It looks like that's from MyBB code.

ETA: In Vb's forumdisplay, line 833 is the hook 'forumdisplay_query_threadid' (ETA: in version 3.8.3, anyway), so maybe it's related to that (look in plugin manager and see what's using that hook).

I know you said above that you disabled plugins and it didn't fix it, but if you found the wrong forumdisplay.php maybe you edited the wrong config.php?

MTGDarkness
03-01-2011, 05:44 PM
Whoops, wouldn't you know it, I was messing with a MyBB install on the wrong site and didn't notice. Good call kh. You'd think that I would pick it up after seeing that the folder "includes" was called "inc"... Derp.

Disabling plugins fixed the issue... Now to see which plugin it was.

EDIT: Fixed it. Stupid jdski.