modyyy55
12-26-2010, 06:34 PM
Hello,
I have a problem with my server, it runs out of memory and become over-overloaded after that.
So I moved to a larger server (Dual Xenon Quad Core) in new company .... but still runs out of memory !
So, I guess it's not a server issue it's for sure something inside vB, as the server carries only a vB forum.
I started to debug the plug-ins that I have installed/programmed to find out if there is a bad plug-in that could be the cause of that memory issue, and that's came up with some question that I need to ask you about..
First :
In plug-in programming, do I have to unset the variables that I allocate in the memory ?
I mean, I created a plug-in that runs in Global_Start, and that is a sample of it's code.
//Electrical Engineering Announcements
$adsys_ee_glob = implode('', file('announcement/10.html'));
$adsys_ee2014 = implode('', file('announcement/11.html'));
$adsys_ee2013 = implode('', file('announcement/12.html'));
$adsys_cse2012 = implode('', file('announcement/13.html'));
$adsys_ece2012 = implode('', file('announcement/14.html'));
$adsys_epm2012 = implode('', file('announcement/15.html'));
$adsys_cse2011 = implode('', file('announcement/16.html'));
$adsys_ece2011 = implode('', file('announcement/17.html'));
$adsys_epm2011 = implode('', file('announcement/18.html'));
Then I take those variables and put them back in the forum style, that's it.
The Question is ... do I have to create a plug-in that runs at Global_Complete for example to unset those variables ? .... something like that :
unset($adsys_ee_glob);
unset($adsys_ee2014);
unset($adsys_ee2013);
unset($adsys_cse2012);
unset($adsys_ece2012);
unset($adsys_epm2012);
unset($adsys_cse2011);
unset($adsys_ece2011);
unset($adsys_epm2011);
Or,
Those variables are already killed when the page loaded and I don't have to unset them ? ... and writing a code like that could make a processing problem or something ?
_____________________________
Second :
What could the cause of running out of memory ? could there be something other than a bad plug-in ?
_____________________________
That's all, thanks in advance.
And sorry if the topic is little messy.
I have a problem with my server, it runs out of memory and become over-overloaded after that.
So I moved to a larger server (Dual Xenon Quad Core) in new company .... but still runs out of memory !
So, I guess it's not a server issue it's for sure something inside vB, as the server carries only a vB forum.
I started to debug the plug-ins that I have installed/programmed to find out if there is a bad plug-in that could be the cause of that memory issue, and that's came up with some question that I need to ask you about..
First :
In plug-in programming, do I have to unset the variables that I allocate in the memory ?
I mean, I created a plug-in that runs in Global_Start, and that is a sample of it's code.
//Electrical Engineering Announcements
$adsys_ee_glob = implode('', file('announcement/10.html'));
$adsys_ee2014 = implode('', file('announcement/11.html'));
$adsys_ee2013 = implode('', file('announcement/12.html'));
$adsys_cse2012 = implode('', file('announcement/13.html'));
$adsys_ece2012 = implode('', file('announcement/14.html'));
$adsys_epm2012 = implode('', file('announcement/15.html'));
$adsys_cse2011 = implode('', file('announcement/16.html'));
$adsys_ece2011 = implode('', file('announcement/17.html'));
$adsys_epm2011 = implode('', file('announcement/18.html'));
Then I take those variables and put them back in the forum style, that's it.
The Question is ... do I have to create a plug-in that runs at Global_Complete for example to unset those variables ? .... something like that :
unset($adsys_ee_glob);
unset($adsys_ee2014);
unset($adsys_ee2013);
unset($adsys_cse2012);
unset($adsys_ece2012);
unset($adsys_epm2012);
unset($adsys_cse2011);
unset($adsys_ece2011);
unset($adsys_epm2011);
Or,
Those variables are already killed when the page loaded and I don't have to unset them ? ... and writing a code like that could make a processing problem or something ?
_____________________________
Second :
What could the cause of running out of memory ? could there be something other than a bad plug-in ?
_____________________________
That's all, thanks in advance.
And sorry if the topic is little messy.