PDA

View Full Version : Problem trying to hook online users into search.


Mark.B
11-07-2010, 12:21 AM
Here's what I'm trying to do:

http://www.bowlandcentral.com/forum/search.php?do=getdaily

As you can see, at the top of the getdaily search is a Who's Online block.

I did this a while ago, and basically I copied the Who's Online code from index.php (forumhome), hooked it into search_start, and then placed $activeusers inside some html in the template, and it works.

Can I make it work in vB4? Two solid days and nothing!!

I have done the same thing, copied the code (this time from forum.php obviously). It seems from tests that search_start no longer works as a hook, but search_process_start does. Anyway I've tested it extensively in both.


$templater = vB_Template::create('forumhome_loggedinuser');
$templater->register('loggedin', $loggedin);
$activeusers .= $templater->render();

By my reckoning, if I place {vb:raw activeusers} in the search_resultlist template, this should give me a raw list of logged in users, which I can then style.

However, the output is nothing...blank.No matter what I try to do.

Am I fundamentally misunderstanding something? It's rather vital I get this working and I am now completely flummoxed!

This piece of code has the following at the bottom to register the variables, which I am presuming is correct.....

Lynne
11-07-2010, 03:04 AM
$activeusers is literally just the list of active users. You could just use the template_hook there in search_resultlist. Use the hook location search_start and then try (at the end of your code you stole from forum.php):
$template_hook['search_results_top'] .= $activeusers;
And you'll get a list of active users. You'll have to pretty it up with <div>s and all.

Mark.B
11-07-2010, 08:15 AM
Lynne I have it now...thank you. I used the hook as you suggested.

Also hook location should have been where it originally was...search_start. I checked in the file and the hook is there. Why it didn't work originally I don't know. :o

Now for some galling CSS work to make it look nice. :)

--------------- Added 1289129362 at 1289129362 ---------------

Here's the results with styling. :)

http://www.bowlandcentral.com/images/shots2/shot12.jpg

Lynne
11-07-2010, 02:27 PM
Nice, Mark! (I like your avatar in the upper right also - I don't think I've seen that yet in all the sites I've looked at!)

Mark.B
11-07-2010, 08:47 PM
Nice, Mark! (I like your avatar in the upper right also - I don't think I've seen that yet in all the sites I've looked at!)
Thanks Lynne, the avatar is a mod on here that I tweaked a bit. I'm quite pelased with the results.

Am now having fun with tabs, with help from your article. I've spent most of the day on this but I have one tab that won't play ball, and it's because I'm trying to put a dropdown menu in the UPPER (main) tabs, rather than the sub menus. And I have a sneaky feeling that actually isn't going to work..... :o

Lynne
11-07-2010, 08:54 PM
There is an article on how to have the navtab as a dropdown. I thinks it's by shelby?

Mark.B
11-07-2010, 09:19 PM
There is an article on how to have the navtab as a dropdown. I thinks it's by shelby?
Thanks, off to have a look before I drive myself bonkers.

Retal
11-08-2010, 09:48 AM
It's basically the same as in navbar

Navbar dropdown menu looks like this
<li class="popupmenu"><a class="popupctrl">Dropdown title</a>
<ul class="popupbody popuphover">
<li>Dropdown item 1</li>
</ul>
</li>

while a dropdown menu in the navtab looks like this
<li class="popupmenu"><a class="popupctrl navtab">Dropdown title</a>
<ul class="popupbody popuphover">
<li>Dropdown item 1</li>
</ul>
</li>
+ a bit of styling

Mark.B
11-08-2010, 11:02 AM
Cheers...have now managed to get a dropdown tab and it highlights properly and everything. Only thing I'm finding is that the sub-menu styling is a little messed up (the lower navbar links).

I shall post a thread separately about this, it's functional but looks untidy. I can only assume the Javascript is messing with it but I can't see why.