Log in

View Full Version : To change all IP numbers of a single user


ged
09-12-2010, 07:11 AM
How can I do that? Can you write a query for this?

Thanks a lot... :)

borbole
09-12-2010, 01:12 PM
How can I do that? Can you write a query for this?

Thanks a lot... :)

To change it in posts? First make a backup of your post table, then run the following query at phpmyadmin:

UPDATE post
SET ipaddress = 'xxxxxxx'
WHERE userid = x;

Replace x with the uid of the user whose ip you want to change and xxxxxxx with the new IP address that you want that user to have instead of his/her real ip. And if your db tables have a prefix you should apend it next to the table name at the query above. Hope it helps.

ged
09-12-2010, 05:53 PM
Thank you very much... :)

borbole
09-12-2010, 07:05 PM
Thank you very much... :)

You are welcome :)

keyness
04-14-2012, 12:03 PM
In which tables Ip addresses are being saved?

1) "User" table - I think this was the Ip address of registration
2) "Post" table - For every post's Ip address

But what more? For example, I do login and then logoff without an action. Or I just give a like, thanks etc.

kh99
04-14-2012, 12:16 PM
For example, I do login and then logoff without an action. Or I just give a like, thanks etc.

I believe ip addresses are only saved on registration and when you post, so those other actions would not log the ip (although in an emergency you might be able to figure it out from the web server logs).

keyness
04-14-2012, 12:42 PM
Hmm so, we can not detect a clone which used different registration Ip unless he/she posts.

I used to think every login's Ip is being stored.

Thank you very much.

kh99
04-14-2012, 01:02 PM
Well, the ip address for the current session is saved in the session table so you could compare that to other ip addresses, but you'd have to do it while the session was active.

Bob_R
08-21-2012, 03:59 PM
Since PHP and MySQL have been updated in the last 2 years post #2 in this thread doesn't work.

It asked me to select at least 1 column/row (or something like that)

What is the way to do it now?

Thanks!

Lynne
08-21-2012, 04:06 PM
That query is still correct. Make sure if you use a table prefix that you add that to the beginning of the table name.

borbole
08-21-2012, 05:10 PM
Since PHP and MySQL have been updated in the last 2 years post #2 in this thread doesn't work.

It asked me to select at least 1 column/row (or something like that)

What is the way to do it now?

Thanks!

Updating of php and mysql has nothing to do with the query above. In order to troubleshoot your problem we would need to see the full error that you got.

But most likely as mentioned above, you are using a prefix for your db tables and you did not include it in the query as mentioned at my other post above.

Bob_R
08-21-2012, 05:30 PM
That query is still correct. Make sure if you use a table prefix that you add that to the beginning of the table name.

Updating of php and mysql has nothing to do with the query above. In order to troubleshoot your problem we would need to see the full error that you got.

But most likely as mentioned above, you are using a prefix for your db tables and you did not include it in the query as mentioned at my other post above.

OK, guys. Thanks. I'll check it out and get back to ya!

--------------- Added 1345592796 at 1345592796 ---------------

Here's what I entered:

UPDATE post
SET ipaddress = '66.28.139.242'
WHERE userid = 67;

And, here is the result

You have to choose at least one column to display

----------------------

What did I do wrong?

Thanks.

--------------- Added 1345593235 at 1345593235 ---------------

I figured it out. I was in the wrong window.

Thanks for your help.