PDA

View Full Version : Rank Stacks?


Trasion
08-02-2010, 01:54 AM
I want each user to be able to have multiple ranks, and have them all display in the postbit (they're images). For testing purposes, I gave myself 3 ranks. They all stack on top of eachother though. I'd like them to be side-by-side. How can this be done?

DataHero
08-02-2010, 05:50 AM
Side-by-side as in horizontally? If so, I've been trying to get the same result, but no avail. However, I do think I've figured out how this could be fixed. Basically, I made two ranks and checked my postbit, and it stacked vertically as usually. I looked up on the source, and it seems that it automatically adds a break line (<br />) after each rank.

So I went to the postbit template and searched for the rank line, which would be:

<if condition="$post['rank']">$post[rank]</if>


Seems that the break line isn't there, so I'm assuming it's somewhere in $post[rank]. If that's the case, does anyone know how to edit that particular bit / where I can find that variable?

Trasion
08-02-2010, 12:41 PM
I'd be willing to pay for someone to help me fix this (along with a few other slight issues).

--------------- Added 1280771984 at 1280771984 ---------------

DataHero, I found it!

It must be done via FTP. Go to includes/functions_ranks.php, and search for this:

if (!empty($userrank) AND $rank['s'])
{
$userrank .= '<br />';

Remove the <br /> and it'll be great. It will take a while to change though for some reason.

DataHero
08-02-2010, 05:32 PM
Ah, excelllent! Seems we learn something as time passes by, haha. Thanks for the information! :)

James Birkett
08-02-2010, 06:30 PM
It probably takes a while due to your cache but congratulations on finding it out!