View Full Version : Can't access variables in the advertisment HTML
Retal
07-28-2010, 09:01 AM
I want to generate a random number and use it in the ad HTML to rotate banners, but I can't find the right hook to do it.
In a plugin (which one?!)
$rotate_banner = rand(0,1);
In the Ad HTML:
<vb:if condition="$rotate_banner">banner.gif</vb:else>...</vb:if>
Tried to use declare the variable as global, add it to $show, $vbulletin, but to no avail.
Anoyne has any idea?
Retal
07-29-2010, 09:26 AM
Dammit, I found the solution in an older plugin of mine; I already solved this before.
For future reference
$array['rotate_banner'] = rand(1,4);
vB_Template::preRegister('ad_global_below_navbar', $array);
at the hook global_bootstrap_complete
Change the template name according to the ad position.
Retal
08-02-2010, 04:35 PM
This drives me crazy.
At my test installation, the variable is preregistered alright.
At the live instance, the variable is not preregistered and I can't access it from the template ad_global_below_navbar.
The plugin is the same. The ad code is the same. But it just doesn't preregister on the live installation.
Do you have any ideas why?
Guest190829
08-02-2010, 07:27 PM
Can we see all of the code in question, it seems like the logic in your first and second posts are different (defining a dynamic boolean in the former and not in the latter).
Retal
08-04-2010, 10:23 AM
Hi Danny, thanks.
I modified it a bit between the posts.
Plugin at global_bootstrap_complete
$array['rotation'] = rand(1,2);
vB_Template::preRegister('ad_global_below_navbar', $array);
Template ad_global_below_navbar
<!-- rotation: {vb:raw rotation} -->
<object width="234" height="60">
<param name="movie" value="example<vb:if condition="$rotation == 2">-2</vb:if>.swf">
<param name="wmode" value="opaque" />
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="always">
<embed src="example<vb:if condition="$rotation == 2">-2</vb:if>.swf" width="234" height="60" allowScriptAccess="always" wmode="opaque"></embed>
</object>
The var $rotation doesn't show at all.
Guest190829
08-04-2010, 10:47 AM
I think it is the hook location that is causing the problem, have tried one of the global_ hooks? global_start or global_setup_complete ?
Retal
08-04-2010, 12:42 PM
Oh my, thank you Danny for the kick in the ass! After playing around with it, I found that the hook cache_templates works just fine.
It's still a mystery to me why it works on the test installation and not on the live one, but that is probably due to a different configuration and plugins.
Thanks a lot.
Guest190829
08-04-2010, 01:04 PM
I'm curious too, is your test installation running the same version?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.