View Full Version : Need help injecting code
NathanLedet
07-24-2010, 01:00 AM
Trying to do a str_replace in postbit_legacy and I'm not getting any results - Here's my code.
if ($vbulletin->options['legacypostbit'])
{
$find = compile_template('<vb:if condition="$post[\'postid\'] AND $post[\'threadid\'] AND !$show[\'moderated\']">
<a name="post{vb:raw post.postid}" href="{vb:link thread, {vb:raw thread}, {vb:raw pageinfo_post}}#post{vb:raw post.postid}" class="<vb:if condition="$show[\'inlinemod\']">ie</vb:if>postcounter">#{vb:raw post.postcount}</a><a id="postcount{vb:raw post.postid}" name="{vb:raw post.postcount}"></a>
</vb:if>');
$add = "testing...";
$vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_legacy'] = str_replace($find, $find . $add, $vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_legacy']);
}
What it's supposed to be doing is looking for the post number, and then adding my variable onto it.
Any ideas/suggestions?
Thanks :)
Boofo
07-24-2010, 01:50 AM
Try this:
if ($vbulletin->options['legacypostbit'])
{
$find = trim(preg_replace('#^\$final_rendered = \'(.*)\';$#s', '\\1', compile_template('<vb:if condition="$post[\'postid\'] AND $post[\'threadid\'] AND !$show[\'moderated\']">
<a name="post{vb:raw post.postid}" href="{vb:link thread, {vb:raw thread}, {vb:raw pageinfo_post}}#post{vb:raw post.postid}" class="<vb:if condition="$show[\'inlinemod\']">ie</vb:if>postcounter">#{vb:raw post.postcount}</a><a id="postcount{vb:raw post.postid}" name="{vb:raw post.postcount}"></a>
</vb:if>')));
$add = "testing...";
$vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_legacy'] = str_replace($find, $find . $add, $vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_legacy']);
}
NathanLedet
07-24-2010, 01:57 AM
Thanks, but it didn't work for me.
Check out my attachment...what I've circled...between the post counter and the checkbox is where I want to inject that code.
That is posbit_legacy, right?
Boofo
07-24-2010, 02:31 AM
Try running the code I gave you in the process_templates_complete hook.
NathanLedet
07-27-2010, 05:17 PM
Thanks,
I tried that and got no love. :(
Boofo
07-27-2010, 05:30 PM
Okay, try this:
require_once(DIR . '/includes/adminfunctions_template.php');
$find = trim(preg_replace('#^\$final_rendered = \'(.*)\';$#s', '\\1', compile_template('<vb:if condition="$post[\'postid\'] AND $post[\'threadid\'] AND !$show[\'moderated\']">
<a name="post{vb:raw post.postid}" href="{vb:link thread, {vb:raw thread}, {vb:raw pageinfo_post}}#post{vb:raw post.postid}" class="<vb:if condition="$show[\'inlinemod\']">ie</vb:if>postcounter">#{vb:raw post.postcount}</a><a id="postcount{vb:raw post.postid}" name="{vb:raw post.postcount}"></a>
</vb:if>')));
$replace = trim(preg_replace('#^\$final_rendered = \'(.*)\';$#s', '\\1', compile_template('<vb:if condition="$post[\'postid\'] AND $post[\'threadid\'] AND !$show[\'moderated\']">
<a name="post{vb:raw post.postid}" href="{vb:link thread, {vb:raw thread}, {vb:raw pageinfo_post}}#post{vb:raw post.postid}" class="<vb:if condition="$show[\'inlinemod\']">ie</vb:if>postcounter">#{vb:raw post.postcount}</a><a id="postcount{vb:raw post.postid}" name="{vb:raw post.postcount}"></a>
</vb:if>testing...')));
$vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_legacy'] = str_replace($find, $replace, $vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_legacy']);
NathanLedet
07-27-2010, 07:14 PM
Still not showing up.
I echo'd out the variable $find to see what was going on and I get this:
if ($post['postid'] AND $post['threadid'] AND !$show['moderated']) {
$final_rendered .= '
<a name="post' . $post['postid'] . '" href="' . vB_Template_Runtime::linkBuild("thread", $thread, $pageinfo_post) . '#post' . $post['postid'] . '" class="' . ''; if ($show['inlinemod']) {
$final_rendered .= 'ie';
} else {
$final_rendered .= '';
}$final_rendered .= '' . 'postcounter">#' . $post['postcount'] . '</a><a id="postcount' . $post['postid'] . '" name="' . $post['postcount'] . '"></a>
';
} else {
$final_rendered .= '';
}$final_rendered .= '' . '
Boofo
07-27-2010, 07:30 PM
What I gave you should have worked.
What are you trying to add and where? Maybe getting the specifics will help.
NathanLedet
07-27-2010, 07:46 PM
What I gave you should have worked.
I know - seems really strange that it isn't :(
What are you trying to add and where? Maybe getting the specifics will help.
Thanks.
If you look up to a previous post where I added an attachment, you will see the Post number with the checkbox to the right of it (what's circled)
Right in between the post # and the checkbox, I'm trying to add a hyperlink.
The method I'm trying to use is to avoid going into the postbit_legacy template and manually adding it. By searching for a specific string, and then appending the hyperlink to that string would do the trick...at least, that's what I've learned from viewing other people's mods.
Problem is I haven't found a similar mod that is 4.0 compatible...I see this technique used a lot in 3.x mods
Boofo
07-27-2010, 08:07 PM
Yes, the variables make it a little more difficult to do straight-forward string replaces now.
Let me ask you this... does the hyperlink need to go there or can you put it in a different spot?
NathanLedet
07-27-2010, 08:13 PM
Yes, the variables make it a little more difficult to do straight-forward string replaces now.
Let me ask you this... does the hyperlink need to go there or can you put it in a different spot?
I would prefer that it goes there - I am updating a plugin that is only compatible with 3.x - and that's where the link was originally placed.
The hyperlink contains post ID information, so each link will be unique.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.