PDA

View Full Version : Why aren't these conditionals working?


BirdOPrey5
07-04-2010, 12:30 AM
They work fine in 3.8.x, I added the "vb:" to them for 4.0.x but they don't work anymore... In fact they don't resolve to numbers at all, when I write "$thread[forumid]" in the template it just displays on the page "$thread[forumid]" instead of something like "2".

<vb:if condition="($foruminfo[forumid] == 2) AND ($thread[forumid] != 2)">[X]</vb:if>

This is in the threadbit template... are these variables no longer available in threadbit? :confused:

Edit- OK I see there is a new syntax for accessing these things in vb4 and boy does that suck big time... anyway Itried a couple things but no go, anything know how to translate the above to vb4? {vb:var thread.forumid} and such isn't working either.

--------------- Added 1278208778 at 1278208778 ---------------

Using this code:
<if condition="({vb:var foruminfo.forumid} == 1) AND ({vb:var thread.forumid} != 1)">
[X]</vb:if>

I get a warning about adding a child to a non-existent node when I try to save the template.

Boofo
07-04-2010, 01:50 AM
<vb:if condition="$foruminfo[forumid] == 2 AND $thread[forumid] != 2">[X]</vb:if>

The raw variables do not work in conditions.

BirdOPrey5
07-04-2010, 02:32 AM
but shouldn't these work?
<if condition="({vb:var foruminfo.forumid} == 1) AND ({vb:var thread.forumid} != 1)">
[X]</vb:if>

Boofo
07-04-2010, 02:49 AM
No, you can not use raw variables like that in conditional statements.

BirdOPrey5
07-04-2010, 02:52 AM
OK... how would I go about getting the value of those to use in a conditional?

Boofo
07-04-2010, 03:43 AM
<vb:if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == '1' AND $thread['forumid'] != '1'">
[X]
</vb:if>

BirdOPrey5
07-04-2010, 04:00 AM
<vb:if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == '1' AND $thread['forumid'] != '1'">
[X]
</vb:if>

That's what I thought in my first post (I added the single quotes around 'foumid' just in case...) but neither of those resolve in the threadbit template... am I missing something?

Boofo
07-04-2010, 04:42 AM
What is it you are trying to do exactly? That might help in figuring this out. You said it worked in 3.8. Is it a hack you are trying to update or what?

BirdOPrey5
07-04-2010, 05:08 AM
Yeah, this is an 'additional option' for my "All Topic" mod which I already released for vb4, it was all php code changes so it was no big deal.

This was just supposed to be a way to modify a thread title to show if a thread being listed originates in another forum, as that is what my 'all topic' mod does- displays threads from multiple forums in a single forum.

The entire code for this in 3.8 was:

<if condition="$vbulletin->userinfo['field5'] != 'No'">
<if condition="($foruminfo[forumid] == 1) AND ($thread[forumid] != 1)">[X]</if></if>


Which basically means:
If the all-topic system is enabled (field5)
then... if the forum your viewing is the master forum (1) AND the thread's forum or origin IS NOT (1) then put "[X]" in the thread title.