PDA

View Full Version : Problem Trying to convert a simple script from vB3.x to vB4.x


superb
07-03-2010, 09:54 AM
Hi guys,

I need your help with a conversion. The owner of the forum I'm working in wants this marquee script (or something similar) on the webpage, but the script is for vBulletin 3.x and this forum is running 4.0.3 at the moment. I've tried a direct installation and this is what I receive:


Warning: fetch_template() calls should be replaced by the vB_Template class. Template name: last10_thread in [path]/includes/functions.php on line 3957

Not sure what I should replace the template with.

Question: Has anyone successfully converted this particular script from vB3.x to vB4.x?
Question: Is it possible to do so at all?

This is what I have on the XML code regarding templates:

<templates>
<templatename="last10_thread" templatetype="template" date="1123667588" username="alshehi" version="v.4"><![CDATA[
<a href="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]goto=newpost&t=$last_thread[threadid]">
<strong style="font-weight: 400">$last_thread[title]</strong></a>&nbsp;(Last
Post : $last_thread[lastposter] - Replies : $last_thread[replycount] - Views : $last_thread[views] ) </a> &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; ? &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;]]></template>
</templates>

Anyone with a little more knowledge of xml than I do that has an idea on why this error happens? I've checked all the db queries and they seem to be fine, at least all the tables exist on the db and the queries should be going through.

Thanks for your help.


PS: By the way this is the script (add-on) I'm talking about: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=143267&highlight=alshehi

--------------- Added 1278230619 at 1278230619 ---------------

No ideas?

superb
07-09-2010, 06:46 AM
Are there any helping hands out there?

Thanks

mordor1
07-10-2010, 10:52 AM
I think this topic https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=217569 helps

Eric
07-10-2010, 02:20 PM
Template:

<templates>
<templatename="last10_thread" templatetype="template" date="1123667588" username="alshehi" version="v.4"><![CDATA[<a href="showthread.php?{vb:raw session.sessionurl}goto=newpost&t={vb:raw last_thread.threadid}"><strong style="font-weight: 400">{vb:raw last_thread.title}</strong></a>&nbsp;(Last Post: {vb:raw last_thread.lastposter} - Replies: {vb:raw last_thread.replycount} - Views: {vb:raw last_thread.views}) </a> &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; ? &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;]]></template>
</templates>


Change the while() loop in the plugin to:

while ($last_thread = $db->fetch_array($last_threads))
{
$last_thread['title'] = unhtmlspecialchars($last_thread['title']);

if (strlen($last_thread['title']) > $threadchars)
{
$last_thread['titletrimmed'] = fetch_trimmed_title($last_thread['title'], $threadchars);
}

$templater = vB_Template::create('last10_thread');
$templater->register('last_thread', $last_thread);
$last10_threads .= $templater->render();
}

superb
07-11-2010, 08:06 AM
Thanks for your reply SecondV. I've done all the alterations you've given me on the main XML script, now not sure if I'm doing it right on the header part since it isn't working yet.
Do I need to change anything on the header code?


<table border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="3" style="border-collapse: collapse" bordercolor="#111111" id="AutoNumber1" width="100%">
<tr>
<td width="100%"><marquee onmouseover=this.stop() onmouseout=this.start() direction="left" scrollamount="2" scrolldelay="60" div class="smallfont">Last 10 THreads :&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp $last10_threads</marquee></td>
</tr>
</table>
<br>


Not sure if there's a different way of invoking $last10_threads. I've been looking on tutorials but can't seem to find anything.

I tried to
{vb: (var/raw/phrase/rawphrase) $last10_threads} also but it didn't work either.

Thanks again for your help.

Regards,

Eric
07-11-2010, 04:46 PM
Should be able to:

{vb:raw last10_threads}

superb
07-11-2010, 05:54 PM
Nope didn't work :(

superb
08-05-2010, 06:29 AM
Anyone else has any other idea on why this isn't working yet? I've tried changing almost every parameter here. I've read through dozens of pages on how to convert vB3.x to vB4.x but still no luck with this script. I have no idea what I can do next.