Log in

View Full Version : ibProArcade - Security token was missing


SamAndSam
07-02-2010, 01:29 PM
Hey

Whenever I try and submit my score on a game in the arcade system I get this msg;
" Security token was missing".
I tried following a help tutorial but it still is the same.

merk_aus
07-03-2010, 12:48 AM
In the ibPro Arcade section there is a fix for this. Ideally it is recommended that if you have an issue with a modification you post in their thread and/or section to get help.

SamAndSam
07-24-2010, 06:55 PM
Yeh I haven't received any help from their so now can someone help me address this issue please. I haven't been back to resolve it.

Hippy
07-25-2010, 06:38 PM
If you are using vbAdvanced Portal and your /index.php is not the original one from vBulletin,
you have to edit your alternate index.php:

open index.php

At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------

you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');

switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;

case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;

case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;

case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];

if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}

$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------


Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)

SamAndSam
07-26-2010, 11:10 AM
Thanks so much Hippy, it's working now :D

Trystan^
02-20-2011, 06:41 PM
sweet worked for me to ;)

Gamelobby
07-21-2011, 10:50 PM
What if we're not using vbAdvanced.?

Hippy
07-21-2011, 11:41 PM
vb still uses forum.php.. and there is a redirect index.php so it doesn't matter if you use vbadvance or not

Gamelobby
08-05-2011, 03:10 AM
Add this to index.php in the "/Forum" folder or is there one in the "Forum/arcade" folder.?

Hippy
08-05-2011, 06:40 PM
forum folder.. should be there already
just edited it and save / reupload