PDA

View Full Version : Plugin does not work in vbCMS


marrr
06-26-2010, 02:39 PM
Description: Plugin grabs extra header and footer code and stores it in a hook to be called when the header and footer templates are rendered.
Hook: global_start
require_once('../includes/Smarty/Smarty.class.php');
require_once('../includes/functions.php');
require_once('../includes/vars.inc.php');
$tpl = new Smarty();
$tpl->template_dir = '**REMOVED**';
$tpl->compile_dir = '**REMOVED**';
$tpl->config_dir = '**REMOVED**';
$tpl->cache_dir = '**REMOVED**';
load_language();

ob_start();
show_header(true);
$template_hook['header_extra'] = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

ob_start();
show_footer(true);
$template_hook['footer_extra'] = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

This plugin works everywhere (forums, vbgallery, blog) in the site except on the cms (home) page. My guess is that the global_start hook is not executed when accessing the cms pages. What hook should I be using and should any of the code be modified?

Dylanblitz
06-27-2010, 05:12 AM
I don't know about changing the code but I've had a bit of luck getting things to work on the CMS with the hook global_bootstrap_init_complete
Hope that helps you out.

marrr
06-27-2010, 11:15 AM
I know that global_start is depreciated but it seems to be the only hook that works for the rest of the site. When I tried global_bootstrap_init_complete or any other global_bootstrap_* hook I get the error:

Fatal error: Call to a member function assign() on a non-object

in my functions.php which refers to the assign function in smarty for setting variables to be used in the templates that I am loading via the plugin. It is as if the smarty class isn't loaded or recognized even though it is the first include in the plugin...

marrr
07-05-2010, 08:52 AM
Any thoughts on this issue or am I beating a dead horse with this type of issue?

mustangcoupe69
08-30-2010, 12:05 AM
I'm interested in this answer as well