PDA

View Full Version : Plugin question


sunilvarma
03-04-2010, 12:27 AM
In which hook should I create a plugin so that I can access a variable in that plugin in the search_resultlist template?

Thanks
Sunil

ForumsMods
03-04-2010, 01:24 AM
Do you referrer to search_threadbit template? search_resultbit does not exist.

sunilvarma
03-04-2010, 01:29 AM
sorry, my bad. I meant search_resultlist template.

ForumsMods
03-04-2010, 01:36 AM
You can use search_before_process or search_complete hook, depending on your need and what you want to do.

sunilvarma
03-04-2010, 02:02 AM
here's what i'm doing:

I created a plugin in the tags_start hook and it looks like this:

$tagid = $db->query_first("SELECT tagid FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "tag WHERE tagtext = '" . $tagtext . "'");

$templater = vB_Template::create('search_resultlist');
$templater->register('tagid', $tagid);
$templater->render();

at this point there's a number in the $tagid variable. i tested it by printing it.

in the search_resultlist template i have:

{vb:raw tagid}

but it's empty. is there anything wrong with the way i'm doing this?

sunilvarma
03-05-2010, 04:44 PM
bump ??