View Full Version : Plugin question
sunilvarma
03-04-2010, 12:27 AM
In which hook should I create a plugin so that I can access a variable in that plugin in the search_resultlist template?
Thanks
Sunil
ForumsMods
03-04-2010, 01:24 AM
Do you referrer to search_threadbit template? search_resultbit does not exist.
sunilvarma
03-04-2010, 01:29 AM
sorry, my bad. I meant search_resultlist template.
ForumsMods
03-04-2010, 01:36 AM
You can use search_before_process or search_complete hook, depending on your need and what you want to do.
sunilvarma
03-04-2010, 02:02 AM
here's what i'm doing:
I created a plugin in the tags_start hook and it looks like this:
$tagid = $db->query_first("SELECT tagid FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "tag WHERE tagtext = '" . $tagtext . "'");
$templater = vB_Template::create('search_resultlist');
$templater->register('tagid', $tagid);
$templater->render();
at this point there's a number in the $tagid variable. i tested it by printing it.
in the search_resultlist template i have:
{vb:raw tagid}
but it's empty. is there anything wrong with the way i'm doing this?
sunilvarma
03-05-2010, 04:44 PM
bump ??
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.