View Full Version : VB Menus not working in Chrome
Skedoozy
02-24-2010, 11:20 PM
I've looked everywhere and can not find a reason for the popup aka dropdown menus not working. I've installed a default style and they don't work there either so it's not anything in the style.
I've deleted every single javascript that is running, one at a time, to see if any are conflicting with the menu java and nothing there either.
This is really annoying.
Can anyone help?
http://boards.altgn.com
Skedoozy
02-26-2010, 04:17 PM
Anyone know where I might be able to get help then??
Marco van Herwaarden
02-27-2010, 09:57 AM
The menu's working fine for me viewing your forum as guest with Chrome.
Skedoozy
02-27-2010, 12:53 PM
The dropdown menus???
Marco van Herwaarden
02-27-2010, 02:12 PM
There is no dropdown for guests, so if that is the problem, please provide a test login.
Skedoozy
02-27-2010, 09:43 PM
login: vbtest
pass: vbtest2010
Marco van Herwaarden
02-28-2010, 12:58 PM
Yes i can confirm the dropdowns don't work in Chrome.
To troubleshoot start by disabling plugins and create a new default style. If you still have issues then, check the bug reports on vB.com and if nothign is posted open a support ticket or thread (on vBulletin.com).
Skedoozy
02-28-2010, 03:34 PM
I did create a default style and disabled plugins. It's actually worse in the default style. The arrows don't even show up there.
--------------- Added 1267379816 at 1267379816 ---------------
Well I got the arrows to show up... but still no dropdown. :/
--------------- Added 1267380934 at 1267380934 ---------------
The test default template is now selectable as a template so you can check that.
--------------- Added 1267383113 at 1267383113 ---------------
I just disabled all plugins again and no change. :/
--------------- Added 1267383675 at 1267383675 ---------------
Okay, so I disabled Use 'vBMenu' DHTML Popup Menus? in the settings and checked it in firefox and that's exactly what it looks like in chrome. So for some reason Chrome is deciding to ignore vbulletin_menu.js it looks like.
--------------- Added 1267386159 at 1267386159 ---------------
I GOT IT WORKING!
Hopefully this helps someone else who has this same problem.
Solution: Apparently global.php was not recognizing chrome as a browser with popup capabilities so it was disabling it.
Open global.php in an editor.
Find:
$vbulletin->options['usepopups'] = 0;
Replace with:
$vbulletin->options['usepopups'] = 1;
and all is solved.
I'm sure you could find out how to add Chrome to the if statement above this but this is a simple fix and if you have users who are using a browser without pop ups on it then they will just have to suffer!
Sore Eyes
04-03-2010, 08:45 PM
is the next solution in includes/functions.php (around line 4340 in vB 3.6).
In
if (strpos($useragent, 'applewebkit') !== false AND $is['mac'])
{
preg_match('#applewebkit/(\d+)#', $useragent, $regs);
$is['webkit'] = $regs[1];
I removed the $is['mac'] test.
with the same effect.
quitsmoking
06-15-2010, 09:46 AM
I GOT IT WORKING!
Hopefully this helps someone else who has this same problem.
Solution: Apparently global.php was not recognizing chrome as a browser with popup capabilities so it was disabling it.
Open global.php in an editor.
Find:
$vbulletin->options['usepopups'] = 0;
Replace with:
$vbulletin->options['usepopups'] = 1;
and all is solved.
I'm sure you could find out how to add Chrome to the if statement above this but this is a simple fix and if you have users who are using a browser without pop ups on it then they will just have to suffer!
Thank you very much for your solution :)
ChopSuey
06-16-2010, 07:38 AM
That option is available in the AdminCP Menu :p
valdet
11-21-2012, 01:38 PM
Hopefully this helps someone else who has this same problem.
Solution: Apparently global.php was not recognizing chrome as a browser with popup capabilities so it was disabling it.
Open global.php in an editor.
Find:
$vbulletin->options['usepopups'] = 0;
Replace with:
$vbulletin->options['usepopups'] = 1;
and all is solved.
I'm sure you could find out how to add Chrome to the if statement above this but this is a simple fix and if you have users who are using a browser without pop ups on it then they will just have to suffer!
Bumping an old post, but I recently noticed the issue with broken navbar links in Chrome and I applied a similar workaround in global.php
This small code edit basically add Google Chrome to the list of known browsers, in which popups are allowed
// turn off popups if they are not available to this browser
if ($vbulletin->options['usepopups'])
{
if ((is_browser('ie', 5) AND !is_browser('mac')) OR is_browser('mozilla') OR is_browser('firebird') OR is_browser('opera', 7) OR is_browser('chrome') OR is_browser('webkit') OR is_browser('konqueror', 3.2))
{
// use popups
}
else
{
// don't use popups
$vbulletin->options['usepopups'] = 0;
}
}
So basically by just adding OR is_browser('chrome') did the trick of properly displaying the dropdown menus in navbar.
Hope this helps other users.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.