View Full Version : Please help: making alternating row background color in threadbit?
way2xtreme
02-20-2010, 11:46 PM
Hi
I am trying to set alternating row background color in threadbit. After searing around, I found this:
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showt...=1#post1490421
I altered the code (see below) and tried it to find I am getting only "alt1" from {vb:raw $altclass} .
Maybe there's something else I need to do?
Please help and thank you in advance
WC
<vb:if condition="!isset($altrow)">
<vb:if condition="$altrow = 0"></vb:if>
</vb:if>
<vb:if condition="++$altrow % 2 == 0">
<vb:if condition="$altclass = 'alt2'"></vb:if>
<vb:else />
<vb:if condition="$altclass = 'alt1'"></vb:if>
</vb:if>
...{vb:raw $altclass}
Lynne
02-21-2010, 02:39 AM
Hmmm, haven't really tried anything like that in vB4, but did you try either preregistering the variable or creating one in an array that is already registered? ($post['altclass'] ?)
way2xtreme
02-21-2010, 07:30 PM
Hmmm, haven't really tried anything like that in vB4, but did you try either preregistering the variable or creating one in an array that is already registered? ($post['altclass'] ?)
Thanks Lynne :)
I don't really know how to do that. Do I just replace $altclass with $post['altclass'] ?
<vb:if condition="!isset($altrow)">
<vb:if condition="$altrow = 0"></vb:if>
</vb:if>
<vb:if condition="++$altrow % 2 == 0">
<vb:if condition="$post['altclass'] = 'alt2'"></vb:if>
<vb:else />
<vb:if condition="$post['altclass'] = 'alt1'"></vb:if>
</vb:if>
then put class=" {vb:raw $post['altclass'] } "
Lynne
02-21-2010, 07:58 PM
Try it and see. (You forgot the ones in the top four rows.)
ForumsMods
02-21-2010, 08:07 PM
Why dont you use nth-child css selector?
Lynne
02-21-2010, 09:26 PM
Why dont you use nth-child css selector?
Does that work for all browsers? I know some pseudo classes are wonky with some browsers.
ForumsMods
02-21-2010, 09:38 PM
Does not work with all browser. It works for lastest versions of browser. But not for IE, maybe in IE 9.
way2xtreme
02-21-2010, 11:09 PM
Try it and see. (You forgot the ones in the top four rows.)
Hi Lynne,
I just put this before threadbit now. I am getting only "alt1" for {vb:raw $post['altclass'] } in every row..
Thanks
WC:)
<vb:if condition="!isset($post['altrow'] )">
<vb:if condition="$post['altrow'] = 0"></vb:if>
</vb:if>
<vb:if condition="++$post['altrow'] % 2 == 0">
<vb:if condition="$post['altclass'] = 'alt2'"></vb:if>
<vb:else />
<vb:if condition="$post['altclass'] = 'alt1'"></vb:if>
</vb:if>
Lynne
02-21-2010, 11:26 PM
For some reason, I thought you were talking about the postbit...argh! $post is not a variable available in the threadbit template. You can try $thread instead of $post. Sorry about that. And, I'm assuming you define alt1 and alt2 somewhere.
way2xtreme
02-22-2010, 12:31 PM
Hi Lynne,
Thanks for the help.
I put the following code before threadbit and I am still getting only "alt1" from {vb:raw $thread['altclass'] }...
Anything else I can try?
WC
<vb:if condition="!isset($thread['altrow'] )">
<vb:if condition="$thread['altrow'] = 0"></vb:if>
</vb:if>
<vb:if condition="++$thread['altrow'] % 2 == 0">
<vb:if condition="$thread['altclass'] = 'alt2'"></vb:if>
<vb:else />
<vb:if condition="$thread['altclass'] = 'alt1'"></vb:if>
</vb:if>
Lynne
02-22-2010, 10:05 PM
Have you tried printing out the variables so you can see what is going on?
way2xtreme
02-23-2010, 01:30 PM
hmm, how do I do that ;)
(My skill is limited)
Lynne
02-23-2010, 02:00 PM
{vb:raw thread.altrow} and {vb:raw thread.altclass}
way2xtreme
02-23-2010, 10:31 PM
Hi Lynne,
I put the following before Each thread title
1, {vb:raw $post['altclass'] } 2, {vb:raw thread.altrow} 3, {vb:raw thread.altclass}
and got the following for each row in the list (all same):
1, alt1 2, 3,
I think we are not getting anything for {vb:raw thread.altrow} and {vb:raw thread.altclass}
Thanks :)
forumthemes
02-24-2010, 04:47 AM
Hey,
I ran into the same problem with the release of vBulletin 4 and after seeing this post I decided to figure out how to get this to work as I used it quite heavily in developing skins for vBulletin 3.x.
I have tested the code I came up with and works perfect in vBulletin 4. I have now posted a new helpful tip and trick document on my support forums for all of you to be able to use.
Alternating Row Color for vBulletin 4 Skins [NON-Plugin Method] (http://www.forumthemes.com/helpful-tips-tricks-articles/1810-alternating-row-color-vbulletin-4-skins-non-plugin-method.html)
way2xtreme
02-24-2010, 04:33 PM
Thank you very much. It seems to work now! Hope you will build a vb4 skin soon (and keep me posted)
Also thanks to Lynne again!
forumthemes
02-24-2010, 05:11 PM
Your very welcome :) New skins will start coming out I hope by this weekend, I wanted to cleanup a lot of the code to make things cleaner and a touch more like vb3 so i can convert all skins :)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.