PDA

View Full Version : need help with addign pages, and logging in


swiper the fox
02-20-2010, 11:43 AM
I've added a few additional PHP pages to our forum

How can I set it to force a login (like rest of forum) so no content on the page is shown until you are logged in ?

Simon Lloyd
02-20-2010, 01:10 PM
Use a conditional like this:<if condition="$show['member']">$header</if>This will only show the header to members.

swiper the fox
02-20-2010, 02:45 PM
I put this on my php page that I've created ?
when I do, all i get is : $header on the page
:)

I don't have a template for this, it is just a php page




thx for the response

kh99
02-20-2010, 04:28 PM
You could try:

if (!$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'])
{
print_no_permission();
}

swiper the fox
02-24-2010, 01:15 PM
neither of these work properly
trying to incorporate a php include function for a script that hide download links with it, and still not working.

if i create the page and put in the php include, no template & no header& no permissions carried over, it works like a charm

If i create template ,to get headers & footer... etc... as inidcated by other posts, and try to incorporate the same php include function, the links break

I keep getting a %3C in front of where the php include function is ?
anyone ?

Simon Lloyd
02-24-2010, 01:37 PM
How about posting your code for the php and the template you are using?

swiper the fox
02-24-2010, 03:07 PM
The php page and template I created :

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=62164

exactly as indicated here

php include needs to point to another php page as part of the script ( lets call it xxxx.php )

when i create just a regular page with html coding and the php include at the top , which looks like

<?php include"xxxx.php"; ?>

Simon Lloyd
02-25-2010, 07:31 AM
Why create a template and try to call a different php file? simply include your stuff in your template. Maybe you need to do a "Require once" for it but without you supply code on what you are trying to do its going to be difficult to help.

borbole
02-25-2010, 09:52 AM
Why create a template and try to call a different php file? simply include your stuff in your template. Maybe you need to do a "Require once" for it but without you supply code on what you are trying to do its going to be difficult to help.

Indeed. That would be the easiest way.

@swiper the fox, have a look at my custom page mod. I have included that permission option that you want. It is for vb 4 but that part can be applied for vb 3 as well.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=235359