View Full Version : Avatar URL Variable?
David Regimbal
01-24-2010, 10:35 PM
Hi everyone,
I did some searching and couldn't find what I was looking for. Is there a variable that will display the avatar's URL?
something like {vb:raw bbuserinfo.avatar_url} :confused:
MARCO1
01-26-2010, 09:46 AM
I Sure it's needs a database query. If I had a time I will make it for you.
hoangserip
07-06-2012, 01:54 PM
I have same ploblem like #1.
I need a variable to display avatar's URL, and i've asked "thanhdia", he have already answered me with my ploblem.
My forum version is 4.1.10.
Here is his answer: Create a new variable: {vb:raw cus_avatar} with new plugin.
1. Add new plugin with Template Hook is parse_templates with code:
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'])
{
require_once('./includes/functions_user.php');
$avatar_url = fetch_avatar_url($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']);
$avatar = $avatar_url[0];
$cus_avatar = '<a href="profile.php?do=editavatar"><img src="'.$avatar.'" border="0" alt="" /></a>';
$templater = vB_Template::create('yourtemplate');
$templater->register('cus_avatar', $cus_avatar);
vB_Template::preRegister('yourtemplate',array('cus _avatar' => $cus_avatar));
$templater->render();
}
2. yourtemplate is the name of the template which you want to add the newvariable. Replace it ^^!
Ex: header...
Active new plugin which you have created. OK
3. Final, just need add the variable {vb:raw cus_avatar} at anywhere on your template which you replace in code.
But... some new problem is appear. Mod "Two columns of categories - by rellect" is conflict with this plugin. >"<
Now I want to discuss with everybody to fix it. Help me. Thanks a lot! ^^!
What problem happens when using "Two columns of categories"?
The code you posted doesn't make sense - it is calling both register() and preRegister() for the same template, which isn't necessary. Also, it calls render() but doesn't do anything with the output.
hoangserip
07-07-2012, 09:46 AM
So what should I do with that code? How should I fix it?
I'm bad in PHP ^^! Thanks for help :D
Well, I guess if "youtemplate" is an existing vb template or one that's being rendered somewhere else, you'd want just the preRegister, like:
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'])
{
require_once('./includes/functions_user.php');
$avatar_url = fetch_avatar_url($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']);
$avatar = $avatar_url[0];
$cus_avatar = '<a href="profile.php?do=editavatar"><img src="'.$avatar.'" border="0" alt="" /></a>';
vB_Template::preRegister('yourtemplate',array('cus _avatar' => $cus_avatar));
}
In any case I don't know why it would interfere with another mod.
hoangserip
07-07-2012, 01:26 PM
Sorry, that was my problem, that plugin didn't interfere with another mod. ^^!
Thanks a lot!!
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.