View Full Version : is it posible to use $vbphrase in a plugin
ageurtse
01-09-2010, 06:34 PM
is it possible to use $vbphrase['myphrase'] in a plugin.
i generate a table in my plugin and now i wish to use $vbphrase in this table.
Lynne
01-09-2010, 07:01 PM
Yeah, usually. Try it and see?
ageurtse
01-09-2010, 07:21 PM
i tried it but it did not work
i did this
$output .= "some text".$vbphrase['somephrase']
some text is displayed, the phrase not.
when i put the phrase in a template it is working.
i also tryed putting {vb:rawphrase AJGattach_Totalpage} in my output, but that is only displayed as a string
Lynne
01-09-2010, 07:49 PM
I can't help unless I know exactly where you are putting this code.
ageurtse
01-09-2010, 08:07 PM
ahhh oke, here is a peace of code
function prepare_output($id = '', $options = array())
{
global $maxcolum, $maxrow, $maxwidth, $maxheight, $page, $vbulletin, $attachmentinfo;
$colum = 0;
$forumids= null;
$output = $pagenav;
$output .= "<br><br>". $vbphrase['AJGattach_Totalpage'] ."".$totalattachments. "<br><table border=1>";
------------------- look above here is vbphrase -------------<- this line is not in the plugin ->-------------------------
while ($post = mysql_fetch_array($attachments))
{
if ($colum == 0) {$output .= "<TR>";}
$attachinfo = fetch_attachment_info($this->profile->userinfo['userid'],$post['attachmentid'], 1);
if ($attachinfo[2] != 1){
$prefix = "width=".($maxwidth-25);} else
{ $prefix = "height=".($maxheight-25);}
$output .= "<td width=".$maxwidth." height=".$maxheight."><center><a target=blank href=attachment.php?attachmentid=".$post['attachmentid']."/>
<img border=0 src=attachment.php?attachmentid=".$post['attachmentid']."&thumb=1 ".$prefix."/>
</a></center></td>" ;
$colum = $colum + 1;
if ($colum == $maxcolum){
$colum = 0;
$output .= "</tr><tr>";
}
}
$output .= "</table>";
$this->block_data['mymodification'] = $output;
}
}
Lynne
01-09-2010, 08:49 PM
You still aren't telling me *where* you are putting this code. Different hook locations require different things done in order to get variables to work.
ageurtse
01-09-2010, 09:11 PM
the hook location is member_build_blocks_start
Lynne
01-09-2010, 09:38 PM
You can try making $vbphrase global.
Frank T
08-20-2010, 05:10 AM
I'm having the same exact problem. I'm using 'postbit_display_complete' hook. $vbphrase['forum'] returns a correct phrase, but $vbphrase['infractionlevel8_title'] returns an empty phrase -- even though it is defined in the phrase manager.
Fixed by calling fetch_phrase_group('infractionlevel');
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.