PDA

View Full Version : $post[avatarurl] and avatar problem


indotekken
01-07-2010, 08:51 AM
Hi,

I'm trying to make plugin to show custom avatar.

i cut from template postbit:


<if condition="$show['avatar']"><td class="alt2"><a href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]"><img src="$post[avatarurl]" $post[avwidth] $post[avheight] alt="<phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[xs_avatar]</phrase>" border="0" /></a></td></if>


then make plugin to call .php files

if($show['avatar']){
echo "<td class=\"alt2\"><a href=\"member.php?".$session[sessionurl]."u=".$post[userid]."\"><img src=\"".$post[avatarurl]."\" ".$post[avwidth]." ".$post[avheight]." alt=\"Avatar ".$post[username]."\" border=\"0\" /></a></td>";
}



The problem is $post[avatarurl] not showing right.
i manual echo $post[avatarurl] and the result it empty.

But it have result when i try echo $show['avatar'] or echo $post[userid]


Does anyone here know how to do the right way to have $post[avatarurl] with right value?


Thanks

Lynne
01-07-2010, 02:19 PM
What hook location are you using for your plugin?

Also, please use the code tags, not the quote tags, when posting code.

indotekken
01-07-2010, 03:41 PM
What hook location are you using for your plugin?

Also, please use the code tags, not the quote tags, when posting code.
the hook is postbit_display_start

Lynne
01-07-2010, 06:02 PM
Try postbit_display_complete

indotekken
01-08-2010, 12:37 AM
Try postbit_display_complete
Thanks for the tips.

Anyway, i've change the hook to postbit_display_complte, it still can't echo the value of $post[avatarurl]

Lynne
01-08-2010, 01:33 AM
It works just fine for me. However, you do realize that using echo will just spit it out when the plugin is evaled, right? So you just end up with a bunch of avatars on the top of the page (did you look there? Or did you look in your source code for it?)