PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] Control panel php, editable tables, "style/presentation issues" [SOLVED]


Vaupell
01-06-2010, 11:47 AM
i want to list tables, and make them editable at once.
got all the sql working just fine..


// cp header, form start, table start above.. etc...table head
$getdata = $vbulletin...query.....
while (row$ = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($getdata))
{
$row[id] = htmlspecialchars_uni($row['keyid']);
$row[name] = htmlspecialchars_uni($row['dataname']);
$showname = print_input_row('', 'newname', "$row[name]");
// it allready print here ^^^

print_cells_row(array("$row[id]", "$showname"),0,0,1);
}
// submit row, table end, cp footer etc...


problem is, it allready prints the row in the middle of it all, instead of placeing it in the table
below. so each table row ends up using to rows of display instead of one.

Moveing the input row directly into the print cells will just make it "show the actual code" :D

any ideas how to make the input box fit inside a table row ?

--------------- Added 06 Jan 2010 at 15:28 ---------------

little updated pulled this out of the vbulletin plugin code

"<input type=\"text\" name=\"productcode[$productcode[productcodeid]][version]\" value=\"" . htmlspecialchars_uni($productcode['version']) . "\" style=\"width:100%\" size=\"10\" />",
"<textarea name=\"productcode[$productcode[productcodeid]][installcode]\" rows=\"5\" cols=\"40\" style=\"width:100%\" wrap=\"virtual\" tabindex=\"1\">" . htmlspecialchars($productcode['installcode']) . "</textarea>",
"<textarea name=\"productcode[$productcode[productcodeid]][uninstallcode]\" rows=\"5\" cols=\"40\" style=\"width:100%\" wrap=\"virtual\" tabindex=\"1\">" . htmlspecialchars($productcode['uninstallcode']) . "</textarea>",
"<input type=\"checkbox\" name=\"productcode[$productcode[productcodeid]][delete]\" value=\"1\" />"

gonna play with it, to see how i get it working with my mod.

--------------- Added 06 Jan 2010 at 15:39 ---------------

Update 3..

SOLVED

this works..

// cp header, form start, table start above.. etc...table head
$getdata = $vbulletin...query.....
while (row$ = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($getdata))
{
$row[id] = htmlspecialchars_uni($row['keyid']);
$row[name] = htmlspecialchars_uni($row['dataname']);

print_cells_row(array("$row[id]", "<input type='text' name='name' value='$row[name]' size='10' >"),0,0,1);
}
// submit row, table end, cp footer etc...