PDA

View Full Version : Rotating Ad Widget???? Can't get it to work


molieman
12-29-2009, 03:33 PM
I've used the below code in the Header Banners and works perfect. I created several types of widgets for a side ad and could not get this code to work.

Please help, what am I doing wrong, why won't it work?
=====================================
<HTML><HEAD>
<TITLE>Rotating banners with links</TITLE>

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
//Javascript Created by Computerhope http://www.computerhope.com
//store the quotations in arrays
images = new Array(5);

images[0] = "<div align='center'><a href="http://www.flightsimulatorcenter.com" target='_blank'> <img src="http://www.mycockpit.org/advertising/FSC/FSC-SideBanner-2.gif" border='0'></a></div>";

images[1] = "<div align='center'> <a href="http://737yoke.com" target='_blank'><img src="http://www.mycockpit.org/advertising/ACE/ACEsidebanner-1.jpg" border='0' ></a> </div>";

images[2] = "<div align='center'><a href="http://www.opencockpits.com" target='_blank'> <img src=" http://www.mycockpit.org/advertising/Opencockpits/OpencockpitsSidbar.jpg" border='0'></a></div>";

images[3] = "<div align='center'><a href="http://www.flightsimulatorcenter.com" target='_blank'> <img src="http://www.mycockpit.org/advertising/FSC/FSC-SideBanner-2.gif" border='0'></a></div>";

images[4] = "<div align='center'><a href="http://www.simvionics.co.uk" target='_blank'> <img src=" http://www.mycockpit.org/advertising/SimVionics/SimVionicsSidebanner.jpg" border='0'></a></div>";

index = Math.floor(Math.random() * images.length);
document.write(images[index]);
//done
// --></script>

</BODY>
</HTML>

========================================

Lynne
12-29-2009, 05:52 PM
Where are you adding this? You gave us no details about that at all. If you added it to a widget, you can't add those html and body tags there since a widget is put into the middle of a page and you will screw up the whole page if you add those tags.

molieman
12-29-2009, 06:26 PM
Thanks Lynne for your response. It goes to show I don't know anything about widgets :) Your right, this code does screw up the page.

As I have at my live site, I need to put a side banner ad of about 160X380 rotating the ad on refresh of the screen or as going to other pages.

A side banner ad widget would be fantastic. I just thought it was my code that was not working, now it sounds a bit more complicated then expected.

I hope that explains my needs and hope someone can help. Since I'm obligate to provide my advertisers with a side banner ad, I'm stuck before I can upgrade to vB4.