PDA

View Full Version : Excluding Certain Forums for a Simple str_replace Filter Plug


mme42
12-10-2009, 09:16 AM
I've been trying to write a simple filter plug-in to replace certain host/domain names with a message for certain forums only.

I actually started trying to replace the whole hyperlinked URLs or even plain text links with a regular expression (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=229799). But, it's a bit over my head. And, after asking about it over at Stackoverflow, I've gotten the idea that there might be a better way to do it even if I figured out the REGEX to use. So, until I can begin to understand that stuff more, I've decided to just start with a simple str_replace to at least filter the domain part.

I have the filter part working fine, but I'm not sure how to exclude certain forums. There are less forums that I'd like to exclude than include, so I went about it from perspective of excluding them. I'm not sure if I'm using the right variable for the forum ID or using it in the right way. Here's what I have so far:


$filteredhosts = array('hostname1', 'hostname2', 'hostname3');
$replacemessage = 'THIS LINK HAS BEEN FILTERED';
if ($foruminfo['forumid'] != array ('1','2','3','4','5','6','7','8')) $this->post['message'] = str_replace($filteredhosts, $replacemessage, $this->post['message']);



The hook location is postbit_display_complete and the execution order is 5 if that matters. So, I'm looking for the correct php forum ID variable and the correct way to use it in this situation if anybody can help.

Thanks. :D

kh99
12-10-2009, 12:57 PM
I think what you want is something like:

if (!in_array($foruminfo['forumid'], array ('1','2','3','4','5','6','7','8')))


ETA: ...and you probably don't need the forum numbers in quotes.

mme42
12-10-2009, 01:23 PM
Hmm. Thanks. :D I've now tried that, but it's still replacing in all sections. I tried with and without the quotes on the forum ID numbers.

This may be a silly question, but I don't need an ELSE do I? As in "IF it's not one of these forums use str_replace ELSE do nothing." Or, what else could be causing this not to work?

kh99
12-10-2009, 01:33 PM
Sorry, I did it again - I missed the fact that you are using "postbit_display_complete", so $foruminfo isn't visible there. But I think it has the same info in $forum, so try $forum['forumid'].

Lynne
12-10-2009, 01:57 PM
Since you are using postbit_display_complete, if $forum['forumid'] doesn't work, try $this->forum['forumid']

mme42
12-10-2009, 01:57 PM
Yep, that worked ($forum['forumid']) . Thanks so much! :D And thanks Lynne, I'll that in mind in case I need it.

Also, I get the impression that I should/could be using a different hook location? Or, what would be the other options postbit_display_start? And, is there any difference/effect?

Lynne
12-10-2009, 02:46 PM
If you are trying to filter the posts, then you should use a postbit_* hook location. I think if you used the start one, it may be too soon to do what you want. But you can try it and see on a test site.