PDA

View Full Version : Creating a New Thread using vBulletins API


megamoose
12-05-2009, 10:00 PM
I really hope this will help some of you, as I spent ages searching the Internet tring to find something to do this, and ended up having to write my own.

This basically does exactly what the title says. It creates a new thread in a forum on your vbulletin forum.

It works for me in the latest version of vBulletin, but I'm not sure how far back it will work. But you should have your vBulletin up to date anyway.

If you notice any bugs/problems or anything I have done wrong, please correct me.

<?php
/*================================================= =====================*\
|| ################################################## ################## ||
|| # Create a new thread # ||
|| # ---------------------------------------------------------------- # ||
|| # Hopefully this will help some of you people who are needing to # ||
|| # create a new thread externally using vBulletins API. Good luck! # ||
|| ################################################## ################## ||
\*================================================ ======================*/

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~8192);

// Include vBulletin runtime files
require_once('./global.php');
require_once('./includes/functions_databuild.php');

// Create a new datamanager for posting
$threaddm =& datamanager_init('Thread_FirstPost', $vbulletin, ERRTYPE_ARRAY, 'threadpost');

// Set some variable and information
$forumid = 43; // The id of the forum we are posting to
$userid = 125500; // The user id of the person posting
$title = addslashes($_POST["title"]); // The title of the thread
$pagetext = addslashes($_POST["content"]); // The content of the thread
$allowsmilie = '1'; // Are we allowing smilies in our post
$visible = '1'; // If the post visible (ie, moderated or not)

// Parse, retrieve and process the information we need to post
$foruminfo = fetch_foruminfo($forumid);
$threadinfo = array();
$user = htmlspecialchars_uni( fetch_userinfo($userid) );

$threaddm->set_info('forum', $foruminfo);
$threaddm->set_info('thread', $threadinfo);
$threaddm->setr('forumid', $forumid);
$threaddm->setr('userid', $userid);
$threaddm->setr('pagetext', $pagetext);
$threaddm->setr('title', $title);
$threaddm->set('allowsmilie', $allowsmilie);
$threaddm->set('visible', $visible);

// Lets see what happens if we save the page
$threaddm->pre_save();
if(count($threaddm->errors) < 1) {
// Basically if the page will save without errors then let do it for real this time
$threadid = $threaddm->save();
unset($threaddm);
} else {
// There was errors in the practice run, so lets display them
var_dump ($threaddm->errors);
}

?>

Thanks to ragtek (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/member.php?u=133387) for the revised code!

Lynne
12-06-2009, 07:46 PM
When would you use this? Like in a cron job (scheduled task) to create a new thread?

megamoose
12-06-2009, 08:05 PM
When would you use this? Like in a cron job (scheduled task) to create a new thread?

You can use this for a number of things like I have a database of jokes so I am going to run a cron every X hours to create new threads with the jokes in it. There are loads of uses for it like you can use it to let an external script (like a blog) create a new thread.

This is just a handy piece of code that should let anyone create a script around it (if they know a bit of PHP) to create threads for whatever reason they may have!

ragtek
12-07-2009, 07:33 AM
1. you don't need to inlcude this files:
require_once('./includes/class_dm.php');
require_once('./includes/class_dm_threadpost.php');
it's happening automatic
2.
why you eval this part?:
eval('$title = "' . addslashes("THE THREAD TITLE") . '";'); // The title of the thread
eval('$pagetext = "' . addslashes("THE CONTENT OF THE POST") . '";'); // The content of the thread

megamoose
12-07-2009, 04:13 PM
Thanks ragtek, have edited my code and post. I evaled it because I thought to make it secure from SQL exploits you had to. Maybe it was something in a previous vB version, I'm not sure. I've removed it and it's still working fine, and the addslashes still works.

Thanks!

tms1791
12-29-2009, 12:22 AM
Thanks for making it painless. :)

You might want to replace the addslashes() calls with mysql_real_escape_string() though.

Thanks again!

--------------- Added 1262068851 at 1262068851 ---------------

I spoke too soon (about it being painless)...

I have a site where the forums are secondary to the rest of the site, which is also database driven. What I first tried to do was incorporate the above code into my admin interface so that when I added or edited a record in the database, the details of that record would be posted as a new thread. It almost worked, but I was getting an error that I couldn't get around, and googling it led me to believe that it had to me having an existing database connection when I tried to load the vB includes.

No big deal, right? I'll just put the code into a separate script, and POST a request to that script, so it'll be completely independent of my own stuff. Kind of clunky, but whatever - as long as it works. :) It didn't. :( Sort of.

I'm able to create a new thread, and the title & content are there, but the body of the post is showing the \n (carriage returns) instead of converting them to.. carriage returns. So instead of this:
The quick brown
fox jumped over
the slow
lazy dog.
I get this:
The quick brown\nfox jumped over\nthe slow\nlazy dog.
in the post.

I added some debugging code to make sure that I'm POSTing the data correctly and that it's coming through on the other side properly, and everything seems hunky dory. I also tried running nl2br() on the content data, but then I just get:
The quick brown<br />fox jumped over<br />the slow<br />lazy dog.
in the body of the post. :mad:

It seems like it should be totally trivial - and maybe it is (I've been coding all day with very little sleep last night) - but I can't figure it out.

What am I missing? (And before anyone asks, yes, I'm enclosing the \n's in double quotes. ;) )

--------------- Added 1262108422 at 1262108422 ---------------

Ok, after some sleep, I realized what was happening.

Don't use my suggestion of replacing addslashes() with mysql_real_escape_string() - it was escaping the carriage returns and literally inserting a \n into the text.

All is right in the universe now. :)

NolanChart
04-21-2010, 11:41 AM
Very nice script!

One question: once created, how can I retrieve the newly created thread id?

ragtek
04-21-2010, 11:50 AM
$threadid = $threaddm->save();

Digma
04-21-2010, 11:59 AM
Why I have never spotted this thread is a riddle to me. I ploughed through dozens of them and ended up doing roughly the same thing as you. Even posted a question if my working code was complete like that in the vb3 programming discussion forum. *sigh*..

NolanChart
04-21-2010, 12:20 PM
$threadid = $threaddm->save();

Boy, do I feel dumb!

Digma
04-21-2010, 05:05 PM
Is there a way to add:
1. The signature of the 'set' poster?
2. a Prefix to a title?

pein87
05-20-2010, 02:54 PM
works perfectly
thanks a bunch

/gibigbig

Brandon Sheley
05-20-2010, 02:56 PM
thanks for this, now to think of how I can use it :)

kesandal
10-24-2010, 01:45 PM
Is there a way to have the code outside of the vB-directory?

e.g.

[root]
_[non-public]
___create_thread_external.php
_[folder1]
_[folder2]
_[vB]

I've tried to change thoose two lines:


require_once('../vB/global.php');
require_once('../vB/includes/functions_databuild.php');


The result:

Warning: require(./includes/class_bootstrap.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/x/public_html/d/vB/global.php on line 15

Warning: require(./includes/class_bootstrap.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/x/public_html/d/vB/global.php on line 15

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required './includes/class_bootstrap.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/x/public_html/d/vB/global.php on line 15



Any ideas?
Thansk in advance

Kesandal


Edit
I could fix the problem.

For thoose who are getting the same problem;
Just add thoose few lines above your page:


$curdir = getcwd ();
chdir('../path_to_your_board/');
require_once('../path_to_your_board/global.php');
chdir ($curdir);

FortressGamers
10-27-2010, 03:02 PM
Sorry to bump an old thread....

is addslashes() for title & content necessary? I'm just curious if it's redundant. When I use the above, in my posts I get slashes along with my quotes :(

Thanks!

leitel
11-12-2010, 10:26 AM
Can a similar approach be used to create CMS articles in 4+?

squishi
12-15-2010, 09:40 PM
Thank you very much for this thread. Worked perfectly.

kesandal
04-18-2011, 08:41 AM
Can a similar approach be used to create CMS articles in 4+?

same question here..

4x4 Mecca
01-16-2012, 05:33 AM
Thanks! You helped me a ton!

qos
04-17-2012, 08:39 AM
i try it on version 4.1.12 and it create new thread, so it works on 4+.
thx for the script:)

dotatalk
08-29-2012, 09:54 AM
I've got error

Fatal error: Registry object is not an object in [path]\includes\class_dm.php on line 205

EDIT: I needed to define

$global vbulletin;

vB_CharlesM
10-08-2012, 12:28 PM
Could this be used to create a new thread from a Microsoft Excel VBA module?

Medi0cr3
02-25-2015, 04:39 PM
This works great, 5 years later hah..

Thanks

[email protected] vbmenu_register("postmenu_2571728", true);
06-07-2016, 01:01 PM
Where would you place this script?

esskmk
11-11-2020, 11:53 AM
Thanks.