PDA

View Full Version : Phrase Issues?


Mahar
09-23-2009, 06:16 PM
I have no idea what it's actually under but,

I've included screenshots of my example so, hopefully someone can help me.

I've edited my Reputation so it doesn't show the pips anymore.

It looks like this:

Reputation: 1234

I want to make it look like:

Reputation: 1,234

Is there any way to do that? Because I don't know if it's editing the phrases or what...any help would be appreciated.

Another question is, if someone has Reputation disabled on my forums, how can I code it so if it's hidden, it doesn't go:

Reputation: 1234
Has disabled Reputation

Instead those boxes don't even appear in the postbit legacy?

My last question is....I've tried running an SQL Query to reset all reputation on the site. Everytime I do, I go in and Rebuild the Reputation and it just puts it right back where it was...how do I go about successfully resetting it?

Lynne
09-23-2009, 07:15 PM
- You need to run the number through vb_number_format (look it up in the API) just like they do with $post['posts']

- not sure about reputation display - it looks like you'll have to use the reputation_image hook to spit out the correct info. See the code right above it for help rewriting it.

- I don't know how to reset it.

Dylanblitz
09-23-2009, 10:25 PM
If you truncate the reputation table and then rebuild the user reputation in the ACP it should reset everyone back to your set base.

Mahar
09-24-2009, 01:54 AM
How exactly do I truncate the rep table?

Mahar
09-30-2009, 04:37 AM
Bump.

Dylanblitz
09-30-2009, 04:54 AM
I must not of seen the new post notification otherwise I would of answered you sooner.
To truncate the table, if you have access to run queries, you can run this in the ACP "Execute SQL query" box under the Maintenance section.

truncate table reputation

If you have table prefixes, add the prefix before reputation, for example

truncate table vb_reputation