PDA

View Full Version : few problems


Winterworks
09-01-2009, 12:51 PM
I'm working for the guy who owns http://www.manlystuff.com/forum/index.php

I have two questions about his site that we both need to know.

Question 1) How can I align both of those top boxes? The "Connect", and "Status Feeds". Right now they're aligned by the bottom somehow, but I want it done by the top, so they're at the same height (starting at same height).

Question 2) Why won't the Status Feed box collapse?

Question 3) How can I make the "Connect" box not display on our vBAdvanced page? The other box doesn't show, only the Connect one does.

Here's the template:

removed

imk
09-01-2009, 01:29 PM
please help!

Lynne
09-01-2009, 02:04 PM
1) Clean up your html. Look at what is in your source code:
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="100%" align="center" style="display: none;margin-bottom: 20px;" id="ajax_vb_status_table">
<tr>
<td class="tcat"><a style="float:right" href="#top (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/view-source:http://www.manlystuff.com/forum/index.php#top)" onclick="return toggle_collapse('statusfeed')"><img id="collapseimg_statusfeed" src="http://manlystuff.com/forum//images/raven/buttons/collapse_thead.gif (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/view-source:http://manlystuff.com/forum//images/raven/buttons/collapse_thead.gif)" alt="" border="0" /></a>

Status Feed<!--BEGIN VB STATUS-->
</td>

</tr>
<div id="collapseobj_statusfeed" style="">
<tbody id="ajax_vb_status_rows"> </tbody>

</table>

Both of those lines in red are going to cause problems. The <div> isn't in a <tr> and it isn't closed. The <tbody> is useless. Clean up stuff like that and then work on getting things aligned. The improper html is probably causing the problem.

2) Clean up the html. I'd guess it won't close because of all the problems you are causing with your improper html.

Winterworks
09-01-2009, 02:10 PM
Lynne, I did not code that part. And as a matter of fact, the div is closed down below in the template.

The tbody was added with the modification that imk installed. What should we replace it with?

Lynne
09-01-2009, 02:30 PM
You can't just put stuff in a table if it's not in a <tr><td> All things must be in a <td> tag. The <div> tag is not. And, you can't start a div and not close it within the same element. You can't go <td><div></td></div> that is not proper and WILL cause problems - it has to be <td><div></div></td>. Maybe you didn't code it, I don't know who did, but it's causing problems.

Winterworks
09-01-2009, 02:54 PM
removed

Fixed Lynne.

Problem still persists. What could the problem be? Now both boxes are same height, but one is bigger. The first one still won't collapse also.

Oh, and one of my questions has been answered. The one on how to hide it on vBa page. I got support on their official forums. Please help with other questions though.

Lynne
09-01-2009, 03:11 PM
The first one won't collapse until you modify the table to be the same as for the other one. Right now, you have this div just thrown in there, around a tbody tag?!?!, and it is useless and causing problems. You can't do that. Copy the code you used for the Connect box.

Winterworks
09-01-2009, 03:29 PM
Okay, the <div> is gone, but now how do I make all that area collapse? I do not understand Lynne. Everytime I try touching something, it ruins it. This modification was coded horribly, and now it won't let me remove anything.

Removing the <tbody></tbody> tags makes the box not show at all. It makes no sense.

removed

Those are all the ones that would affect this. I just want them to be aligned together, and be collapsable.

Lynne
09-01-2009, 03:56 PM
There is an article in the articles forums on how to make a collapsible box. Also, your second box is collapsible, so you have the code right there. This is for your Status Feed:

<tr>
<td class="tcat"><a style="float:right" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('statusfeed')"><img id="collapseimg_statusfeed" src="http://manlystuff.com/forum//images/raven/buttons/collapse_thead_collapsed.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>

Status Feed<!--BEGIN VB STATUS-->
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>


This is for your Connect:
<tr>
<td style="margin:0px;" class="tcat">

<a style="float:right" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('connect')"><img id="collapseimg_connect" src="http://manlystuff.com/forum//images/raven/buttons/collapse_thead.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
Connect</td>

</tr>
<tr>
<td height="156px" class="alt1" id="collapseobj_connect" style="">

Notice the second row td tag has an id that relates to the collapsible box id.

Winterworks
09-01-2009, 03:59 PM
Yes. I've added it to the status feed one too before, but it wouldn't work. Could you edit the template and put it where it belongs?

imk
09-01-2009, 05:44 PM
grrrr now my usc2.2 hack wont even work

this is such a mess
please can anyone help?

Lynne
09-01-2009, 07:38 PM
You did not add the id tag needed to collapse the box to the <td> tag like I suggested. I'm not sure what else to suggest for you.

Winterworks
09-01-2009, 08:40 PM
I actually did try it, Lynne. It only collapsed about 3 empty pixels.

Lynne
09-01-2009, 08:45 PM
Exactly what did you try? Post the code or I can't see if you did anything wrong.

edit: Actually, I can see what you are talking about. You may have to change the code in the javascript to get it right. I don't do javascript, so....

Winterworks
09-01-2009, 08:50 PM
removed

Try it on the website, it simply collapses that top white part.

imk
09-01-2009, 08:52 PM
also why isnt my usc hack working?

Winterworks
09-01-2009, 08:53 PM
imk, that is what was making the sidebar. I can make it work for you again in a few minutes.

Lynne
09-01-2009, 08:56 PM
I did try it on your site and saw what it did. As I said, I think it is probably something in the javascript you need to change and I don't play with javascript.

imk
09-01-2009, 09:03 PM
how about the alignment?

Lynne
09-01-2009, 09:19 PM
how about the alignment?
Look at the tables holding each box. They are totally different:
<table class="tborder" height="188px" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center" style="<if condition="$show['vbstatus_forumhome']">display: block;<else />display: none;</if>margin-bottom: 20px;" id="ajax_vb_status_table">

And

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">

One of them has a height and a margin. You need to be consistent of they will act differently.

Winterworks
09-01-2009, 09:32 PM
Fixed, thank you Lynne!

imk
09-01-2009, 09:56 PM
Edit: Please post such requests in the Paid Request forum.

TNCclubman
09-01-2009, 10:15 PM
where is this status feed mod? it looks cool

imk
09-01-2009, 10:17 PM
its a custom mod that feeds it!

the original is vbstatus

but someone code the feed

but did a very bad job

CAN ANYONE FIX PLEASE?

akanevsky
09-01-2009, 11:05 PM
I cant believe i just found out this mod doesnt even work in E.I!


psvision script did it for me

what a rip off!

i thought he was good?

im gutted

can anyone help sort this out for some cash

please pm me!

--------------- Added 1251846133 at 1251846133 ---------------

I.E - http://img181.imageshack.us/img181/3894/manly.png

Safari and Firefox - http://img181.imageshack.us/i/picture1omu.png/


shocking!

please help

its a custom mod that feeds it!

the original is vbstatus

but someone code the feed


but did a very bad job

CAN ANYONE FIX PLEASE?

The status feed has originally worked properly, otherwise this thread would appear a few months ago when the feed was first coded. Furthermore, if the mod was malfunctioning, the author of this thread would not contact me just a few days ago asking me to make additional custom coding for the feed.

From the screenshots posted in this thread, it looks like the author of the thread might have one or two other hacks installed that messed up the HTML layout and prevent the status feed from working. Possibly, it is the facebook connect hack with that little box that was added to the right of the status feed, but could be something else.

Whatever is the case, I was never told that there was a problem with this mod, and I was never asked to resolve any such problem.

P.S. Since most of the mod is now quoted in this thread, I assume it would be fine if I released the whole thing publicly on this website?

TNCclubman
09-01-2009, 11:07 PM
oh hell ya, thats a sick mod!

Winterworks
09-02-2009, 12:03 AM
The status feed has originally worked properly, otherwise this thread would appear a few months ago when the feed was first coded. Furthermore, if the mod was malfunctioning, the author of this thread would not contact me just a few days ago asking me to make additional custom coding for the feed.

From the screenshots posted in this thread, it looks like the author of the thread might have one or two other hacks installed that messed up the HTML layout and prevent the status feed from working. Possibly, it is the facebook connect hack with that little box that was added to the right of the status feed, but could be something else.

Whatever is the case, I was never told that there was a problem with this mod, and I was never asked to resolve any such problem.

P.S. Since most of the mod is now quoted in this thread, I assume it would be fine if I released the whole thing publicly on this website?

It never fully worked in Internet Explorer, that is the problem. We have it fully working in Firefox. Please look into it.

Marco van Herwaarden
09-02-2009, 06:06 AM
The vB.org forums are not the place to discuss commercial work done for you. If you want to discuss this, then please take it in private.