Log in

View Full Version : Problem when "update" options


cionfs
08-31-2009, 05:07 PM
Hi @ all. :)

I've a problem with the "memory" of dropdown men? on my product.

When I change a setting and save everything back as before. But the change takes effect


Example.

I go to my options

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

I set right and click to Save

http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/921/dfdddddddddddd.jpg

http://img35.imageshack.us/img35/9633/dfdddddddddddd2.jpg

After Save... return "left"

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

How can I solve it?

Thank you. :)

Lynne
08-31-2009, 05:12 PM
This is a modification you are coding yourself?

cionfs
08-31-2009, 05:24 PM
Yes, is a new option on mytranslator (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=219651).

Everything works, in the new release, but not the dropdown men?.

Lynne
08-31-2009, 05:35 PM
What are all the settings that are in the export for the product? Perhaps you have something wrong in there.

cionfs
08-31-2009, 06:05 PM
This is the code of men?


<setting varname="mytranslator_position" displayorder="5">
<datatype>free</datatype>
<optioncode>select:piped
left|Left
right|Right
center|Center
</optioncode>
<defaultvalue>center</defaultvalue>
</setting>


Is wrong?

Lynne
08-31-2009, 06:51 PM
It looks correct to me. Have you tried closing your browser and then opening it again and seeing if the problem goes away? Or clearing the cache? Have you checked the database to see if anything is changing? Have you checked your error logs to see if something is in there?

cionfs
08-31-2009, 07:56 PM
Have you tried closing your browser and then opening it again and seeing if the problem goes away?

Yes.

Or clearing the cache?

Yes.

Have you checked the database to see if anything is changing?

No change.

Have you checked your error logs to see if something is in there?

No error logs.

If I try to change select:piped to radio:piped nothing is selected... all values are blank.

Lynne
08-31-2009, 08:52 PM
Have you tried deleting the option and creating it again? When you say no error logs, do you mean nothing is in them, or you have no error logs?

cionfs
08-31-2009, 09:05 PM
Have you tried deleting the option and creating it again?

Yes.


When you say no error logs, do you mean nothing is in them, or you have no error logs?

Nothing in error logs. :)

Lynne
08-31-2009, 10:30 PM
Hmmmm..... um...... OK..... have you tried turning off all other modifications - turn off both products and extra plugins - so that only this one product is 'on'? I'm kinda running out of suggestions here. I can't think of why that wouldn't work if there is no error at all. Conflict of id? I don't think vbulletin would let that happen though...

cionfs
09-01-2009, 07:27 AM
have you tried turning off all other modifications - turn off both products and extra plugins - so that only this one product is 'on'?


Yes but doesn't work.

Thank you. :)

Marco van Herwaarden
09-01-2009, 08:10 AM
Why have you choosen for free text instead of a single selection menu?

cionfs
09-01-2009, 09:32 AM
Why have you choosen for free text instead of a single selection menu?

Why? If I use selection men? I don't have to insert datatype?

<datatype>free</datatype>

What datatype should I enter?

@All: Thank you for your support :up:

Marco van Herwaarden
09-01-2009, 09:34 AM
Don't go editing the XML, just create a new profile field and select single selection menu as type.

cionfs
09-01-2009, 09:48 AM
Nothing. If I create this field


<setting varname="mytranslator_position2" displayorder="5">
<optioncode>select:piped
left|Left
right|Right
center|Center
</optioncode>
<defaultvalue>center</defaultvalue>
</setting>


Doesn't work. Uhm....

Marco van Herwaarden
09-01-2009, 10:09 AM
Sorry my previous reply was about Profile Fields, not vB Options.

I just tested it with the following and had no problems:

Option code:
select:piped
left|Left
right|Right
center|Center
Default: center

All other fields left at default (exept title and description etc..).

cionfs
09-01-2009, 10:21 AM
For everything else works. Only this is just wrong.

Could be a template's cache issue?

Marco van Herwaarden
09-01-2009, 10:30 AM
Doubt that. If anything then i suspect a modification is causing this.

cionfs
09-01-2009, 11:02 AM
I try to use this code


<setting varname="myt_position" displayorder="14">
<datatype>free</datatype>
<optioncode>select:piped
0|Left
1|Right
2|Center</optioncode>
<defaultvalue>2</defaultvalue>
</setting>


and It works. But... why this code works and the old code doesn't work?

What are the difference between


left|Left
right|Right
center|Center


and


0|Left
1|Right
2|Center



Perhaps select: piped functions only if the first value is numeric and the second is an attribute?

Uhm.... This is a mystery ... :confused:

Marco van Herwaarden
09-01-2009, 11:31 AM
Both should work.

cionfs
09-01-2009, 11:48 AM
The first code doesn't work. The second code works.

Question... if I use MyTranslator_position_set for settinggroup and mytranslator_position for a simple setting, this could be creating problems?

Marco van Herwaarden
09-01-2009, 11:51 AM
What vB version are you using?

cionfs
09-01-2009, 12:00 PM
Version 3.8.4

Marco van Herwaarden
09-01-2009, 12:36 PM
Are you creating this option using the normal Admin interface or are you editing and uploading a XML-file?

cionfs
09-01-2009, 12:42 PM
Only with the XML file. :)

Marco van Herwaarden
09-02-2009, 10:40 AM
Then you should stop editing XML-files. This is not a supported option and can lead to issues like this. Why not just use the normal AdminCP interface?

cionfs
09-03-2009, 09:48 AM
Changing an XML file with an XML editor is more convenient for me.
I will try at this point directly from the admin panel. :)

Marco van Herwaarden
09-03-2009, 11:10 AM
You find it more convenient to scratch your head asking yourself why someone doesn't work, where you could also use the tools provided and it will work on the first try.

cionfs
09-03-2009, 12:35 PM
I solved the problem.

This code was wrong:


<setting varname="mytranslator_position2" displayorder="5">
<optioncode>select:piped
left|Left
right|Right
center|Center
</optioncode>
<defaultvalue>center</defaultvalue>
</setting>


This is correct


<setting varname="mytranslator_position" displayorder="5">
<datatype>free</datatype>
<optioncode><![CDATA[radio:piped
left|Left
right|Right
center|Center
]]>
</optioncode>
<defaultvalue>left</defaultvalue>
</setting>


and It works fine! :)

Thank you for your support. :)

Lynne
09-03-2009, 02:55 PM
Glad you got it working, cionfs, and thanks for posting what worked since it may help someone else in the future.