View Full Version : USERCP page
Ldoppea
08-20-2009, 11:52 AM
Hi,
I'm trying to create a custom USERCP page, based on this How-To : https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=147911&highlight=construct_usercp_nav
So I create a new page successful (new item on the usercp menu, and new page with header, usercp menu etc). But I don't understand how to include contents.
Can you help me?
Thanks.
Lynne
08-20-2009, 03:57 PM
So, you created a new link in the User CP navbar and now you need help creating the actual page? You may want to start here - [How-To] vBulletin API Basics: Creating Custom Pages & Misc. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=98009)
Ldoppea
08-23-2009, 09:51 PM
Yes, I need help creating the actual page. I know how to create a custom page, but the USERCP page seems to be different.
The USERCP template is a template which inclure the header, the navbar, the USERCP menu and the content space.
So your new page had to implement the USERCP template (like is described here (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=147911&highlight=construct_usercp_nav)). So it isn't a simple custom page which include the USERCP menu.
My question, is how to complete the content space?
RLShare
08-23-2009, 10:06 PM
Actually, It is a simple custom page that includes the USERCP menu. There is a template called 'USERCP_SHELL' that has the HTML for the structure of the UserCP(including menu). There is variable within that template called '$HTML'.
What you do is fill in the variable $HTML with whatever data you want displayed before you fetch/eval/print the 'USERCP_SHELL' template in your custom page.
Ldoppea
08-24-2009, 08:57 AM
Ok that's work, thanks.
Is it possible to include dynamic contents (PHP code) directly in $HTML? For example, to include some file in the $HTML?
RLShare
08-25-2009, 03:27 PM
You use php in your custom pages, look at the link Lynne provided. Step one is your php file, you do all php work in that file and then fill the variable $HTML with the html code to display on the page.
Ldoppea
08-27-2009, 08:46 AM
Ok, I'll try to do this.
Thanks for answers ;)
Ldoppea
08-30-2009, 01:01 PM
The use of the $HTML variable is very constraining. :(
I had to convert an old php script which write HTML code.
In the old version, I used many ?> html code <?php and echo to insert HTML code.
<?php
// some code
// write HTML :
?>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
var myVar1 = <?php if (isset($myPhpVar1)) { echo $myPhpVar1; } else { echo $myPhpVar1Default; } ?>;
var myVar2 = <?php if (isset($myPhpVar2)) { echo $myPhpVar2; } else { echo $myPhpVar2Default; } ?>;
var lenght = 25;
function func(){
if (lenght><?php echo $lenghtPHP; ?>)
{
document.getElementById('myID').value = document.getElementById('myID').value.substring(0,<?php echo $lenghtPHP; ?>);
}
}
//]]>
</script>
<?php
Now I had to write this :
<?php
$HTML .= "
<script type=\"text/javascript\">
//<![CDATA[
";
if (isset($myPhpVar1)) {
$HTML .= "var myVar1 = ".$myPhpVar1.";";
else
$HTML .= "var myVar1 = ".$myPhpVar1Default.";";
if (isset($myPhpVar2)) {
$HTML .= "var myVar2 = ".$myPhpVar2.";";
else
$HTML .= "var myVar2 = ".$myPhpVar2Default.";";
$HTML .= "
var lenght = 25;
function func(){
if (lenght>".$lenghtPHP.")
{
document.getElementById('myID').value = document.getElementById('myID').value.substring(0,".$lenghtPHP.");
}
}
//]]>
</script>
";
?>
The new version is very hard to read :erm:
Do you know an easier way to convert this script?
For example, is it possible to insert PHP condition into concatenation?
<?php
$HTML .= "
<script type=\"text/javascript\">
//<![CDATA[
var myVar1 = ". /* PHP condition before concatenation */ ."
var myVar2 = ". /* PHP condition before concatenation */ ."
var lenght = 25;
function func(){
if (lenght>".$lenghtPHP;")
{
document.getElementById('myID').value = document.getElementById('myID').value.substring(0,".$lenghtPHP.");
}
}
//]]>
</script>
";
?>
Dismounted
08-30-2009, 01:29 PM
The vBulletin templating system is actually quite flexible easy to use (once you get the hang of it). Add this to your template:
<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
var myVar1 = <if condition="isset($myPhpVar1)">$myPhpVar1<else />$myPhpVar1Default</if>;
var myVar2 = <if condition="isset($myPhpVar2)">$myPhpVar2<else />$myPhpVar2Default</if>;
var lenght = 25;
function func(){
if (length > $lengthPHP)
{
document.getElementById('myID').value = document.getElementById('myID').value.substring(0, $lengthPHP);
}
}
//]]>
</script>
BTW, you spelt "length" wrong. I've corrected this in your code (you will need to adjust your other code, potentially).
Ldoppea
08-30-2009, 09:48 PM
Great!
At first sight, programming with vBulletin is a bit strange, but finally it's verry powerful :p
Thanks very much for your help ;)
Dismounted
08-31-2009, 07:27 AM
Be prepared to learn even more when vBulletin 4 comes around. It is much more powerful than the current system, but there's more to remember. :)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.