View Full Version : vBulletin Arrays
James Birkett
08-20-2009, 09:54 AM
It seems (from my view) that vBulletin uses arrays in order to run things. Such as a $post array holding values like $post['username'], $post['userid']. The same is true for $user.
I was wondering, how would I go about showing these arrays on a separate page so I could see what $post, $user, $show etc. arrays hold what values. I want to learn more about vBulletin's code.
Marco van Herwaarden
08-20-2009, 11:28 AM
You can show them on the current page, but you can't on a seperate page as this page would not have all the variables loaded that are on the primary page.
James Birkett
08-20-2009, 12:33 PM
Is there any vBulletin page with all of them variables on it? So I can just print the array and see what each variable holds on one page rather than separate ones?
Marco van Herwaarden
08-20-2009, 12:38 PM
No, they are dynamic.
James Birkett
08-20-2009, 01:44 PM
Ah. Would a simple print_r($user); work in order to show the values of an array?
If so, would I put this in the template or the file (i.e. index.php)?
Marco van Herwaarden
08-21-2009, 09:22 AM
For debugging you can use a print_r(), but you might need to end the script execution afterwards.
For debugging arrays i always use the following myself (have it assigned to a macro in my editor):
echo "<br />Array array: <pre>";print_r($array);echo "</pre>";
Use the <pre> tag to get a ofrmatted output.
Dismounted
08-21-2009, 10:38 AM
Use the <pre> tag to get a ofrmatted output.
You can also view the source of the page to get a correctly line-broken output.
James Birkett
08-21-2009, 11:29 AM
Thanks for the code Marco. I have tried a variety of locations (showthread.php, index.php, FORUMHOME template, POSTBIT template, SHOWTHREAD template) with this code with no luck. Would this code require it to go in the php file or the template?
Also, would I need debug mode on?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.